Trains from

Abbey Wood to Formby

Best price for your journey

Compare and book train and coach tickets for over 200 companies, including UK rail carriers and National Express.

Get your points and discounts

We accept National Railcards, Club Eurostar and all other major cards.

Easy to book and manage

Find, book, change or cancel your tickets in an instant.

Pay with confidence

Buy tickets with PayPal, ApplePay, Visa, Amex and all international credit cards.

  1. on time
    Abbey Wood
    Platform BUS estimated
    05:48
    Abbey Wood
    Platform BUS estimated
    06:48
    Lewisham
    Platform BUS estimated
    06:56
    Lewisham
    Platform 1 estimated
    07:11
    London Cannon Street
    Platform 1 estimated
    07:11
    London Cannon Street
    08:15
    London Euston
    08:15
    London Euston
    11:06
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 9 estimated
    11:06
    Liverpool Lime Street
    11:47
    Liverpool Central
    11:47
    Liverpool Central
    12:05
    Sandhills
    12:17
    Sandhills
    Platform 2 estimated
    12:39
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  2. on time
    Abbey Wood
    Platform BUS estimated
    06:18
    Abbey Wood
    Platform BUS estimated
    07:18
    Lewisham
    Platform BUS estimated
    07:26
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    07:43
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 1 estimated
    07:43
    London Charing Cross
    08:45
    London Euston
    08:45
    London Euston
    11:23
    Wigan North Western
    Platform 5 estimated
    11:23
    Wigan North Western
    12:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    12:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    Platform 1
    12:37
    Southport
    Platform 6 estimated
    12:58
    Southport
    Platform 2 estimated
    13:13
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  3. on time
    Abbey Wood
    06:48
    Abbey Wood
    07:48
    Lewisham
    07:56
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    08:13
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    08:13
    London Charing Cross
    09:14
    London Euston
    09:14
    London Euston
    12:11
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 9 estimated
    12:11
    Liverpool Lime Street
    12:47
    Liverpool Central
    12:47
    Liverpool Central
    13:05
    Sandhills
    13:17
    Sandhills
    Platform 2 estimated
    13:39
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  4. on time
    Abbey Wood
    07:18
    Abbey Wood
    08:18
    Lewisham
    08:26
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    08:43
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    08:43
    London Charing Cross
    09:45
    London Euston
    09:45
    London Euston
    12:25
    Wigan North Western
    Platform 5 estimated
    12:25
    Wigan North Western
    13:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    13:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    Platform 1
    13:37
    Southport
    Platform 6 estimated
    13:58
    Southport
    Platform 2 estimated
    14:13
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  5. on time
    Abbey Wood
    07:48
    Abbey Wood
    08:48
    Lewisham
    08:56
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    09:13
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    09:13
    London Charing Cross
    10:14
    London Euston
    10:14
    London Euston
    13:08
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 9 estimated
    13:08
    Liverpool Lime Street
    13:47
    Liverpool Central
    13:47
    Liverpool Central
    14:05
    Sandhills
    14:17
    Sandhills
    Platform 2 estimated
    14:39
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  6. on time
    Abbey Wood
    08:18
    Abbey Wood
    09:18
    Lewisham
    09:26
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    09:43
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    09:43
    London Charing Cross
    10:45
    London Euston
    10:45
    London Euston
    13:26
    Wigan North Western
    Platform 5 estimated
    13:26
    Wigan North Western
    14:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    14:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    Platform 1
    14:37
    Southport
    Platform 6 estimated
    14:58
    Southport
    Platform 2 estimated
    15:13
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  7. on time
    Abbey Wood
    08:48
    Abbey Wood
    09:48
    Lewisham
    09:56
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    10:13
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    10:13
    London Charing Cross
    11:14
    London Euston
    11:14
    London Euston
    13:54
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 9 estimated
    14:04
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 1 estimated
    14:06
    Liverpool Central
    Platform 3 estimated
    14:17
    Liverpool Central
    14:35
    Sandhills
    14:47
    Sandhills
    Platform 2 estimated
    15:09
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  8. on time
    Abbey Wood
    09:48
    Abbey Wood
    10:48
    Lewisham
    10:56
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    11:13
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    11:13
    London Charing Cross
    12:05
    London Euston
    12:05
    London Euston
    14:20
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 6 estimated
    14:20
    Liverpool Lime Street
    14:52
    Liverpool Central
    14:52
    Liverpool Central
    15:10
    Sandhills
    15:17
    Sandhills
    Platform 2 estimated
    15:39
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  9. on time
    Abbey Wood
    10:18
    Abbey Wood
    11:18
    Lewisham
    11:26
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    11:34
    London Bridge
    Platform 9 estimated
    11:34
    London Bridge
    12:28
    London Euston
    12:28
    London Euston
    14:27
    Wigan North Western
    Platform 5 estimated
    14:27
    Wigan North Western
    15:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    15:04
    Wigan Wallgate
    Platform 1
    15:37
    Southport
    Platform 6 estimated
    15:58
    Southport
    Platform 2 estimated
    16:13
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 1 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak
  10. on time
    Abbey Wood
    10:48
    Abbey Wood
    11:48
    Lewisham
    11:56
    Lewisham
    Platform 3 estimated
    12:13
    London Charing Cross
    Platform 2 estimated
    12:13
    London Charing Cross
    13:05
    London Euston
    13:05
    London Euston
    15:20
    Liverpool Lime Street
    Platform 9 estimated
    15:20
    Liverpool Lime Street
    15:52
    Liverpool Central
    15:52
    Liverpool Central
    16:10
    Sandhills
    16:17
    Sandhills
    Platform 2 estimated
    16:39
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    on time
    Formby
    Platform 2 estimated
    6 changes
    Off Peak

Find journey information for Formby to Abbey Wood

How to find cheap train tickets from Abbey Wood to Formby

Did you know that most train companies in the UK increase their prices as the departure date approaches? Our aim is to help you save – we’ll help you find the cheapest tickets, and even tell you when the prices are likely to increase with Price Prediction.

Book in advance.

Save up to 51%* when you book in advance. Look out for Advance tickets – they usually come out up to 12 weeks before the departure date. If you’re here a tad early, sign up for our Advance ticket alert to get notified when your tickets are released.

Consider a Season Ticket.

If you catch this train more than 3 times per week, you could save money with a Season Ticket. With annual, monthly and weekly options available, find out if a season ticket for Abbey Wood to Formby is right for you.

Use your Railcard.

National Railcards offer up to 1/3 off train tickets in the UK and can be a great investment if you travel a few times or more in a year. Find out how you can save with a National Railcard.

For more money-saving tips on UK and European train travel, read our cheap train tickets guide.

*Average savings on all fares booked at least one week before day of travel vs Anytime fares purchased on day of travel. Subject to availability. Excludes coach.