Travel safely - Get the latest travel advice and booking info here

Greater Anglia
Avanti West Coast

The best prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Go contactless with digital tickets on your phone

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

Norwich to London by train

It takes an average of 1h 53m to travel from Norwich to London by train, over a distance of around 98 miles (158 km). There are normally 47 trains per day travelling from Norwich to London and tickets for this journey start from £10 when you book in advance.
Journey timeFrom 1h 30m
PriceFrom £10
Distance98 miles (158 km)
Frequency47 trains per day
Departure stationNorwich
Arrival stationLondon
ChangesDirect trains available
Train operatorsGreater Anglia

Norwich to London train times

Check out the next trains departing from Norwich to London for Monday 10th May 2021 using our handy timetable below, including platform and live travel information. You can view the full day timetable or search for a different date here.
DepartsArrivesTrainDuration
21:00 On timenorwich22:55 On timelondon liverpool streetPlat. 2 greater anglia Off PeakGet tickets1h 55m, direct
21:15 On timenorwich23:33 On timelondon kings crossPlat. 1 greater anglia Off PeakGet tickets2h 18m, 1 change
22:00 On timenorwich00:03 On timelondon liverpool streetPlat. 1 estimatedgreater anglia Off PeakGet tickets2h 3m, direct
22:40 On timenorwich05:59 london st pancras internationalPlat. 3 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets7h 19m, 1 change
23:05 On timenorwich06:34 On timelondon liverpool streetPlat. 2 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets7h 29m, 1 change
05:00 On timenorwich06:59 On timelondon liverpool streetPlat. 1 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets1h 59m, direct
05:30 On timenorwich07:26 On timelondon liverpool streetPlat. 4 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets1h 56m, direct
06:00 On timenorwich07:54 On timelondon liverpool streetPlat. 2 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets1h 54m, direct
06:48 norwich08:40 london liverpool streetPlat. 2 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets1h 52m, direct
07:05 norwich09:07 london liverpool streetPlat. 1 estimatedgreater anglia PeakGet tickets2h 2m, direct

Norwich to London train times information

Greater Anglia offers direct journeys from Norwich to London Liverpool Street Station every half hour, although these become slightly less frequent at night. The trip usually takes just under two hours and requires no changes.

Greater Anglia trains offer quiet carriages and Wi-Fi access and passengers can enjoy a variety of hot and cold menu items from the at-seat snack trolley or in the on board buffet car. First class passengers enjoy extra leg room and table service.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

Journey details

Want to know more about your journey from Norwich to London? We've compiled some of the most frequently asked questions by our customers to help you plan your journey.

How long does the train from Norwich to London take?

The average journey time by train between Norwich and London is 1 hour and 53 minutes, with around 47 trains per day. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What's the fastest journey time between Norwich and London by train?

The fastest journey time by train from Norwich to London is 1 hour and 30 minutes.

How much does the train from Norwich to London cost?

Train ticket prices from Norwich to London can start from as little as £10 when you book in advance. The cost of tickets can vary depending on the time of day, route and class you book and are usually more expensive if you book on the day.

Is there a direct train from Norwich to London?

Yes, it is possible to travel from Norwich to London without having to change trains. There are 47 direct trains from Norwich to London each day. Though there may be fewer direct services available depending on your exact departure date.

What time does the first train from Norwich to London leave?

The first train from Norwich to London leaves at 04:00. Times and services may vary during weekends and holidays.

What time does the last train from Norwich to London leave?

The last train from Norwich to London leaves at 22:00. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services, time and services may also vary during weekends and holidays.

What's the distance between Norwich and London by train?

Trains travelling from Norwich to London cover a distance of around 98 miles (158 km) during the journey.

Looking for more information?

If you’re looking for the return train journey, check out trains from London to Norwich. If you’re looking for other options, you can also catch the bus from Norwich to London.

Cheap train tickets from Norwich to London

Train tickets from Norwich to London start at £10 one way for a Standard Class ticket if you book in advance. As most UK train companies increase their prices as the departure date approaches, we’ll help you find the cheapest tickets, and even tell you when the prices are likely to increase with Price Prediction.

Book in advance

Look out for Advance tickets – they usually come out up to 12 weeks before the departure date and can be cheaper than buying on the day. If you’re here a tad early, sign up for our Advance ticket alert today to get notified when your tickets are released.

Consider a Season Ticket

If you catch this train more than 3 times per week, you could save money with a Season Ticket. With annual, monthly and weekly options available, find out if a season ticket for Norwich to London is right for you.

Use your Railcard

National Railcards offer a 1/3 off eligible train tickets in the UK and can be a great investment if you travel a few times or more in a year. Find out how you can save with a National Railcard here.

Split your tickets

Download our app to find split tickets — courtesy of SplitSave, our handy feature which 'splits' your train tickets where possible to find you a better deal. Learn more about the clever tech behind split tickets, and how to spot SplitSave discounts in our app.

For more money-saving tips on UK and European train travel, read our cheap train tickets guide.

Advance adult single fare. Excludes booking fee. Prices seen by Trainline customers in the last 30 days. Availability limited.

Our tips and tricks

We love helping our customers find inspiration for their next train journey. We also believe about taking those journeys and sharing our experiences with you, so you can sit back, relax and get the most out of your trip.

Travelling from Norwich to London with Greater Anglia

Review by Paola Labib

Getting to Norwich station

After a great weekend spent in Norwich with my cousin, I took the 25 bus service from the UEA (University of East Anglia) campus to Norwich station. Buses run every 15 minutes from the campus and take about 20 minutes to reach the station. I had already booked my ticket online with Trainline, so I went straight to the platform from which my train was due to depart.

Boarding the train

I boarded a Greater Anglia train and sat in the window seat I managed to reserve online. As I travelled in the morning in the middle of the week, the train was quite empty, so it was easy for me to find space to store my luggage.

The journey

It took me a little over an hour and a half to get from Norwich to London, stopping at Diss, Stowmarket, Ipswich, Manningtree, Colchester, Chelmsford, and London Stratford before reaching London Liverpool Street.

The train had onboard information displays that showed where exactly I was in the journey, so I kicked back and enjoyed the peace and quiet around me while watching the world go by. Free WiFi was also available on board, although it was cutting out in some places.

Arriving at London Liverpool Street

The train arrived right on time at London Liverpool Street station. I headed down the escalators and followed the very helpful signs to the underground station. From there, I took the Central Line and went back home.

About Paola

Paola is one of our trusted, hand-picked travel writers. The information for this article was recorded first-hand, based on her own genuine experience of the journey.

Continue reading
Average savings on fares booked prior to day of travel vs full price fares on day of travel in the UK. Subject to availability. Excludes coach.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.