TrenitaliaItaloThello
Route overview
Avg. journey time3h 17m
Trains per day20
Fare range€12.00 - €203.00
Distance409km
Train operators
First & last trains
First train departs at06:50
Last train departs at21:57
Fastest journey
Fastest route2h 29m
ChangesDirect
Stations
Origin StationFirenze Santa Maria Novella
Destination StationNapoli Centrale

Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale train times

Check out the next trains departing from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale for Tuesday 16th Oct 2018. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
06:50
09:55
Firenze Santa Maria Novella
Napoli Centrale
3h 05m
Direct
08:08
11:10
Firenze Santa Maria Novella
Napoli Centrale
3h 02m
Direct
08:39
11:50
Firenze Santa Maria Novella
Napoli Centrale
3h 11m
1 change
09:08
12:00
Firenze Santa Maria Novella
Napoli Centrale
2h 52m
Direct
09:38
12:33
Firenze Santa Maria Novella
Napoli Centrale
2h 55m
Direct

Trenitalia, Frecciarossa and Italo trains from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale

You can travel from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale on Trenitalia, Frecciarossa and Italo trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

Trenitalia, Frecciarossa and Italo trains from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale

You can travel from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale on Trenitalia, Frecciarossa and Italo trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

Trenitalia, Frecciarossa and Italo trains from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale

You can travel from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale on Trenitalia, Frecciarossa and Italo trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.
Frecciarossa 1000 Zug

Trenitalia is the national railway company of Italy, with a fleet including high-speed trains (Frecciarossa, Frecciargento and Frecciabianca), Intercity and Intercity night trains and regional trains. Trenitalia offers discounts and special promotions on selected routes, two types of discounted tickets for young people under 30 and people over 60.

Frecciarossa train

Frecciarossa trains are Trenitalia's flagship high-speed trains capable of reaching speeds of up to 350 km/h. The "red arrow" trains are distinguished by their comfort, their ultra-modern design and their reduced impact on the environment. All Frecciarossa trains are equipped with a food carriage, a free WiFi connection and four levels of service – Standard, Premium (with drinks and welcome snacks served on arrival, as well as a morning newspaper), Business (with drinks and snacks, morning newspaper and larger seats) and Executive (with Fast Track, access to FrecciaClub lounges in train selected stations, and gourmet meals served to your seat).

Italo train

Italo is a high-speed train operator that runs services between many of the major cities across Italy. All Italo trains are modern, air conditioned, and have free WiFi available for all travellers. There are four comfort classes, or "ambiances", as Italo like to call them – Smart (the cheapest price), Comfort (with wider seats and extra legroom), Prima (with a welcome selection of food and drink, fast track boarding and extra space), and Executive Club (with all Prima services, extra-wide seats, access to Italo Club lounges and personal entertainment screens at your seat).

Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale train prices

Train tickets from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale start at €12.40 if purchased from 3 to 6 months in advance. Prices for train journeys from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale start at €48.36 when you book at least 28 days in advance.* Tickets usually go on sale 3 months in advance, yet in some rare cases this can be up to 6 months. For more precise information on when you can book your tickets or whether there are any promotional sales, click here.

28 days
in advance
Find this ticket!
€48.36
14 days
in advance
€50.14
Avg. single price
On the day
€76.22
Avg. single price

How long does it take to travel from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale by train?

The average journey time between Firenze Santa Maria Novella and Napoli Centrale is 3 hours and 17 minutes and the fastest journey time is 2 hours and 29 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 25 trains per day travelling from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale?

The first train from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale departs at 06:50. The last train from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale departs at 21:57. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Firenze Santa Maria Novella and Napoli Centrale?

Yes, it is possible to travel from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale without having to change trains. There are 20 direct trains from Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale. Though there may be fewer direct services available depending on your exact departure date.

How do I get back to Firenze Santa Maria Novella?

By train, of course. See trains from Napoli Centrale to Firenze Santa Maria Novella.

  • *Average prices for adult tickets in economy. Discount cards and coach journey excluded. Prices are based on searches made by our customers over the past 6 months. "14 days in advance" includes days 13 and 15.
  • **The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Firenze Santa Maria Novella to Napoli Centrale for a typical week day using timetable data for 16/10/2018. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 18/07/2018 for travel on 20/07/2018 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.