Travel safely - Get the latest travel advice and booking info here

Transport for Wales
Avanti West Coast

The best prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Go contactless with digital tickets on your phone

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

Abercynon to Shrewsbury by train

Journey timeFrom 2h 38m
PriceFrom £31.50
Distance78 miles (125 km)
Frequency0 trains per day
Departure stationAbercynon
Arrival stationShrewsbury
Changes1 change
Train operatorsTransport for Wales

Abercynon to Shrewsbury train times

Check out the next trains departing from Abercynon to Shrewsbury for Tuesday 11th May 2021 using our handy timetable below, including platform and live travel information. You can view the full day timetable or search for a different date here.
DepartsArrivesTrainDuration
07:04 On timeabercynon09:54 On timeshrewsburyPlat. 1 transport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 50m, 1 change
08:04 On timeabercynon10:51 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 47m, 1 change
09:04 On timeabercynon11:57 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 53m, 1 change
10:04 On timeabercynon12:51 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 47m, 1 change
11:04 On timeabercynon13:57 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 53m, 1 change
11:26 On timeabercynon14:50 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets3h 24m, 1 change
13:04 On timeabercynon15:52 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 48m, 1 change
13:26 On timeabercynon16:48 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets3h 22m, 1 change
15:04 On timeabercynon17:50 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 46m, 1 change
16:04 On timeabercynon18:55 On timeshrewsburytransport for wales PeakGet tickets2h 51m, 1 change

Journey details

Want to know more about your journey from Abercynon to Shrewsbury? We've compiled some of the most frequently asked questions by our customers to help you plan your journey.

How long does the train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury take?

The average journey time by train between Abercynon and Shrewsbury is 3 hours and 37 minutes, with around 0 trains per day. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What's the fastest journey time between Abercynon and Shrewsbury by train?

The fastest journey time by train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury is 2 hours and 38 minutes.

How much does the train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury cost?

Train ticket prices from Abercynon to Shrewsbury can start from as little as £31.50 when you book in advance. The cost of tickets can vary depending on the time of day, route and class you book and are usually more expensive if you book on the day.

Is there a direct train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury?

No, there are no direct train services from Abercynon to Shrewsbury. Travelling from Abercynon to Shrewsbury by train will require a minimum of 1 change.

What time does the first train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury leave?

The first train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury leaves at 06:16. Times and services may vary during weekends and holidays.

What time does the last train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury leave?

The last train from Abercynon to Shrewsbury leaves at 23:14. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services, time and services may also vary during weekends and holidays.

What's the distance between Abercynon and Shrewsbury by train?

Trains travelling from Abercynon to Shrewsbury cover a distance of around 78 miles (125 km) during the journey.

Looking for more information?

If you’re looking for the return train journey, check out trains from Shrewsbury to Abercynon.

Cheap train tickets from Abercynon to Shrewsbury

Train tickets from Abercynon to Shrewsbury start at £31.50 one way for a Standard Class ticket if you book in advance. As most UK train companies increase their prices as the departure date approaches, we’ll help you find the cheapest tickets, and even tell you when the prices are likely to increase with Price Prediction.

Book in advance

Look out for Advance tickets – they usually come out up to 12 weeks before the departure date and can be cheaper than buying on the day. If you’re here a tad early, sign up for our Advance ticket alert today to get notified when your tickets are released.

Consider a Season Ticket

If you catch this train more than 3 times per week, you could save money with a Season Ticket. With annual, monthly and weekly options available, find out if a season ticket for Abercynon to Shrewsbury is right for you.

Use your Railcard

National Railcards offer a 1/3 off eligible train tickets in the UK and can be a great investment if you travel a few times or more in a year. Find out how you can save with a National Railcard here.

Split your tickets

Download our app to find split tickets — courtesy of SplitSave, our handy feature which 'splits' your train tickets where possible to find you a better deal. Learn more about the clever tech behind split tickets, and how to spot SplitSave discounts in our app.

For more money-saving tips on UK and European train travel, read our cheap train tickets guide.

Advance adult single fare. Excludes booking fee. Prices seen by Trainline customers in the last 30 days. Availability limited.
Average savings on fares booked prior to day of travel vs full price fares on day of travel in the UK. Subject to availability. Excludes coach.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.