Southeastern
Avanti West Coast

Prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Go contactless with digital tickets on your phone

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

London to Folkestone Central by train

It takes an average of 1h 33m to travel from London to Folkestone Central by train, over a distance of around 63 miles (102 km). There are normally 76 trains per day travelling from London to Folkestone Central and tickets for this journey start from £11.20 when you book in advance.
Journey timeFrom 52m
PriceFrom £11.20
Distance63 miles (102 km)
Frequency76 trains per day
First train05:37
Last train23:40
Departure stationLondon
Arrival stationFolkestone Central
ChangesDirect trains available
Train operatorsSoutheastern

London to Folkestone Central train times

Check out the next trains departing from London to Folkestone Central for Tuesday 12th July 2022 using our handy timetable below, including platform and live travel information. You can view the full day timetable or search for a different date here.
DepartsArrivesDuration
13:40 15:21 1h 41m, direct
14:12 15:21 1h 9m, 1 change
14:37 15:29 52m, direct
14:40 16:21 1h 41m, direct
15:12 16:21 1h 9m, 1 change
15:37 16:29 52m, direct
15:40 17:21 1h 41m, direct
16:10 17:21 1h 11m, 1 change
16:34 17:29 55m, direct
16:40 18:21 1h 41m, direct

Travelling from London to Folkestone Central by train

Thinking about taking the train from London to Folkestone Central? We’ve got you covered.

The average journey time from London to Folkestone Central by train is 1h 37m, with around 111 trains travelling 63 miles (102 km) between these two destinations daily. There’s no need for any changes along the way, as there are direct trains available to your destination. The fastest train can get you there in just 53m. Operated by Southeastern, all trains on this route offer free WiFi, access to Southeastern’s onboard entertainment service – Se Motion – filled with TV shows and films, and even First Class seating on certain routes.

Use our Journey Planner at the top of the page to search for cheap ticket prices – we’ll show you how much you can save on your train tickets if you travel Off-Peak or get a Railcard. Find out more about trains to Folkestone.

Keen to book your train tickets from London to Folkestone Central? No need to wait, start a search with us today! If you want to learn a bit more about the journey first, you can find our train timetable below, tips on booking cheap tickets and our FAQs including first and last train times.

Journey details

Want to know more about your journey from London to Folkestone Central? We've compiled some of the most frequently asked questions by our customers to help you plan your journey.

How long does the train from London to Folkestone Central take?

The average journey time by train between London and Folkestone Central is 1 hour and 33 minutes, with around 76 trains per day. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What's the fastest journey time between London and Folkestone Central by train?

The fastest journey time by train from London to Folkestone Central is 52 minutes.

How much does the train from London to Folkestone Central cost?

Train ticket prices from London to Folkestone Central can start from as little as £11.20 when you book in advance. The cost of tickets can vary depending on the time of day, route and class you book and are usually more expensive if you book on the day.

Is there a direct train from London to Folkestone Central?

Yes, it is possible to travel from London to Folkestone Central without having to change trains. There are 76 direct trains from London to Folkestone Central each day. Though there may be fewer direct services available depending on your exact departure date.

What time does the first train from London to Folkestone Central leave?

The first train from London to Folkestone Central leaves at 05:37. Times and services may vary during weekends and holidays.

What time does the last train from London to Folkestone Central leave?

The last train from London to Folkestone Central leaves at 23:40. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services, time and services may also vary during weekends and holidays.

What's the distance between London and Folkestone Central by train?

Trains travelling from London to Folkestone Central cover a distance of around 63 miles (102 km) during the journey.

Looking for more information?

If you’re looking for the return train journey, check out trains from Folkestone Central to London.

Cheap train tickets from London to Folkestone Central

Train tickets from London to Folkestone Central start at £11.20 one way for a Standard Class ticket if you book in advance. As most UK train companies increase their prices as the departure date approaches, we’ll help you find the cheapest tickets.

Book in advance

Look out for Advance tickets – they usually come out up to 12 weeks before the departure date and can be cheaper than buying on the day. If you’re here a tad early, sign up for our Advance ticket alert today to get notified when your tickets are released.

Consider a Season Ticket

If you catch this train more than 3 times per week, you could save money with a Season Ticket. With annual, monthly and weekly options available, find out if a season ticket for London to Folkestone Central is right for you.

Use your Railcard

National Railcards offer a 1/3 off eligible train tickets in the UK and can be a great investment if you travel a few times or more in a year. Find out how you can save with a National Railcard here.

Split your tickets

Download our app to find split tickets — courtesy of SplitSave, our handy feature which 'splits' your train tickets where possible to find you a better deal. Learn more about the clever tech behind split tickets, and how to spot SplitSave discounts in our app.

For more money-saving tips on UK and European train travel, read our cheap train tickets guide.

Advance adult single fare. Excludes booking fee. Prices seen by Trainline customers in the last 30 days. Availability limited.

Our tips and tricks

We love helping our customers find inspiration for their next train journey. We also believe about taking those journeys and sharing our experiences with you, so you can sit back, relax and get the most out of your trip.

Travelling from London to Folkestone by train

Review by Paola Labib

Getting to London Charing Cross station 

Our train to Folkestone departed from London Charing Cross, one of the most central railway stations in London. We took the bus to get to the station but you can also take the tube – Charing Cross is on the Bakerloo and Northern lines, plus it provides an interchange with London Charing Cross mainline station so it’s super easy to get there.  

As there was still plenty of time before our train was due to depart, we got off the bus near Trafalgar Square, took a picture with the Fourth Plinth swirl of cream sculpture and had a nice walk along the Strand.   

Boarding the train 

We boarded a Southeastern train at 09:40 and were glad to find the carriage quite empty, with lots of table seats available, and plenty of space to stretch out and relax. 

Insider tip: wherever you decide to sit, you’ll get to enjoy great views of London’s landmarks, with the London Eye on the right and Tower Bridge on the left.  

The journey 

It took us 1 hour and 40 minutes to get from London to Folkestone. The train whisked us from central London to Kent’s countryside and seaside towns, stopping at Waterloo East, London Bridge, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge, Paddock Wood, Marden, Staplehurst, Headcorn, Pluckley, Ashford International, Westenhanger, Sandling, and Folkestone West before reaching Folkestone Central station. 

We made use of the free WiFi available on board throughout the journey – it was quite good! Our train arrived right on time (at 11:20) at Folkestone Central station. As soon as we got off, we stopped by Folkestone’s harbour to grab a bite and then walked for about 20 minutes until we reached Sunny Sands beach, ready to soak up the sun.  

If you’re planning a day trip to the beach from London, I highly recommend taking the train to Folkestone. You’ll get there in less than 2 hours on a direct train, and you’ll be only a few minutes away from both the town centre and the beach.

About Paola

Paola is one of our trusted, hand-picked travel writers. The information for this article was recorded first-hand, based on her own genuine experience of the journey.

Continue reading
Average savings on fares booked prior to day of travel vs full price fares on day of travel in the UK. Subject to availability. Excludes coach.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.