skip navigation

London to Edinburgh Waverley

23 October 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 18:00 London Kings Cross 22:29 Edinburgh Waverley 4h 29m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:00 London Kings Cross Edinburgh Waverley 22:29 Train EAST COAST 4h 29m
  • 18:19 London Kings Cross 23:03 Edinburgh Waverley 4h 44m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:19 London Kings Cross York 20:17 Train EAST COAST 1h 58m
    20:32 York Edinburgh Waverley 23:03 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 2h 31m
  • 18:30 London Kings Cross 23:17 Edinburgh Waverley 4h 47m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:30 London Kings Cross Edinburgh Waverley 23:17 Train EAST COAST 4h 47m
  • 19:00 London Kings Cross 23:30 Edinburgh Waverley 4h 30m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    19:00 London Kings Cross Edinburgh Waverley 23:30 Train EAST COAST 4h 30m
  • 05:30 London Euston 11:02 Edinburgh Waverley 5h 32m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    05:30 London Euston Preston 08:13 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 43m
    08:26 Preston Edinburgh Waverley 11:02 Train TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS 2h 36m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London to Edinburgh train times information

Direct trains from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh run approximately every half hour and are provided by East Coast. The journey lasts approximately four and a half hours. Alternatively, travellers from London Euston may take Virgin Trains to Edinburgh every two hours at 9:30, 11:30, 13:30, etc. and change at Preston. This trip takes closer to five hours.

Passengers may arrange space in advance for bicycles and pets on East Coast trains. Food is available on board at the restaurant or cafe bar and at-seat dining is reserved for first class travellers. Additionally, free Wi-Fi is provided.

If you are taking Virgin Trains, you can take advantage of power outlets, Wi-Fi and a cafe bar serving sandwiches, snacks and drinks.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close