skip navigation

London to Liverpool

23 July 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 05:26 London Euston 08:05 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 39m 0 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    05:26 London Euston Liverpool Lime Street 08:05 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 39m
  • 05:30 London Euston 08:44 Liverpool Lime Street 3h 14m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    05:30 London Euston Crewe 07:30 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 0m
    07:58 Crewe Liverpool Lime Street 08:44 Train LONDON MIDLAND 46m
  • 06:36 London Euston 09:10 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 34m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    06:36 London Euston Crewe 08:10 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 34m
    08:32 Crewe Liverpool Lime Street 09:10 Train LONDON MIDLAND 38m
  • 07:07 London Euston 09:21 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 14m 0 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:07 London Euston Liverpool Lime Street 09:21 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 14m
  • 07:10 London Euston 09:42 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 32m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:10 London Euston Crewe 08:47 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 37m
    08:58 Crewe Liverpool Lime Street 09:42 Train LONDON MIDLAND 44m
  • 07:35 London Euston 10:10 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 35m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:35 London Euston Crewe 09:10 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 35m
    09:32 Crewe Liverpool Lime Street 10:10 Train LONDON MIDLAND 38m
  • 08:07 London Euston 10:21 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 14m 0 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:07 London Euston Liverpool Lime Street 10:21 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 14m
  • 08:10 London Euston 11:15 Liverpool Central 3h 5m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:10 London Euston Chester 10:13 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 3m
    10:31 Chester Liverpool Central 11:15 Train MERSEYRAIL 44m
  • 08:40 London Euston 11:10 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 30m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:40 London Euston Crewe 10:10 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 30m
    10:32 Crewe Liverpool Lime Street 11:10 Train LONDON MIDLAND 38m
  • 09:07 London Euston 11:21 Liverpool Lime Street 2h 14m 0 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:07 London Euston Liverpool Lime Street 11:21 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 14m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London to Liverpool train times information

Virgin Trains provide a direct service from London to Liverpool Lime Street every hour at 8:07, 9:07, 10:07 etc. In addition, travellers from London to Liverpool can take an indirect service every half hour and hop onto a London Midland train at Crewe. This takes around two and a half hours, while direct services usually last around two hours.

If you're travelling first-class on Virgin Trains, you may benefit from free Wi-Fi and power sockets are also available at-seat. A shop provides newspapers, magazines, sandwiches, drinks and snacks.

Trains run by London Midland provide an at-seat trolley which serves drinks and snacks. First class travellers enjoy complimentary biscuits, coffee and tea.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close