Avanti West Coast
London North Eastern Railway

Prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Go contactless with digital tickets on your phone

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

Brighton has been the south of England’s favourite seaside resort for hundreds of years. After the railway line from London opened in 1840, hotels sprang up along the waterfront to serve an ever-rising number of visitors. Today Brighton is far more than a summer resort. Its lively population of artists, musicians, students and young families keep local businesses buzzing year-round – and as a result, Brighton is rightly renowned for its independent shops, pubs and restaurants. A blend of modern city life and old-school seaside charm, Brighton makes a perfect day trip from London – and with great rail links to the rest of the south coast, it’s a natural base for longer stays too.

Station details & facilities

Train services to Brighton station

Brighton train station is mainly served by Thameslink, Gatwick ExpressSouthern and GWR trains.

Brighton station serves as a fast commuter route into London, calling at St Pancras International (via Thameslink), Victoria and London Bridge in the Capital, all of which call at Gatwick Airport along the route.

The Gatwick Express, which runs between Victoria and Brighton, is a fast non-stop service to Gatwick Airport. Southern Trains also run commuter services along the south coast, with stops in Eastbourne and Portsmouth among others. GWR also runs a service from Brighton, typically on routes to Bristol Temple Meads and onwards to Cardiff Central.

Need more information on how to get to Brighton by train? Check out our dedicated page to trains to Brighton.

How to get from Brighton station to the beach

Once you get off at Brighton train station, it’s super easy to get to Brighton beach. The main station exit takes you onto Queens Road – head straight down towards the sea and keep walking until you reach the beach, it’s around an 11-minute walk. Check out our guide to the best beaches near London to reach by train for more details on Brighton beach.

Brighton train station departures and arrivals

Want to know when your next train from/to Brighton station departs? Scroll down this page and click on the ‘Departures’ tab if you want to check all trains departing from Brighton railway station or click on the ‘Arrivals’ tab for more information about all services arriving into Brighton.

Brighton has eight platforms and is easy to navigate – whichever platform you arrive on, the station exit is directly ahead of you. The station has automated ticket gates, so keep your ticket handy, and use the larger gates if you are travelling with bulky luggage or require wheelchair access. Visitors arriving from London should note that Brighton is outside London Transport zones and Oyster cards are not valid.

Brighton train station parking

Brighton train station has a multi-storey car park on Stroudley Road. Step-free access from the car park to the train station is available.

Hotels near Brighton train station

Looking for a hotel near Brighton railway station? There’s a wide range of hotels you can choose from. Simply click on the button below and book now your accommodation in Brighton.

Check hotel availability

 

Frequently asked questions

Is Brighton station open?

Brighton station is open every day that services are running to and from the station. The station usually opens just before the first train of the day leaves and then closes after the last train departs. Ticket office opening hours may vary.

Are trains running today from Brighton station?

Trains arrive into and depart from Brighton station almost every day, although there may be fewer services during the weekends and bank holidays. Check our live train times for up-to-date information on trains running to and from Brighton.

Are there toilets at Brighton station?

Yes, there are toilets available to use at Brighton station.

Are dogs allowed at Brighton station?

Yes, dogs are allowed at Brighton station, but they should be kept on a lead or in a pet carrier at all times.

How do I get from Brighton station to the beach?

Once you get off at Brighton train station, it’s super easy to get to the beach. The main station exit takes you onto Queens Road – head straight down towards the sea and keep walking until you reach the beach, it’s around an 11-minute walk.

Departures and arrivals from Brighton

Want to check the latest departures and arrivals into Brighton station? Find live information for the next trains departing and arriving at the station below.
Departing toTrainTimePlatformStatus
to Portsmouth HarbourSouthern05:00On time
to OreSouthern05:00On time
to CambridgeThameslink05:06On time
to London VictoriaSouthern05:18On time
to HastingsSouthern05:24On time
Arriving fromTrainTimePlatformStatus
from EastbourneSouthern05:27On time
from Gatwick AirportThameslink05:32On time
from Seaford (Sussex)Southern05:33On time
from ChichesterSouthern05:54On time
from Seaford (Sussex)Southern05:59On time
† Average savings on advance fares booked at least one week before day of travel vs Anytime fares purchased on day of travel. Subject to availability. Excludes coach.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.