SNCFOUIGOEurostar
Route overview
Avg. journey time5h 17m
Fare range€35.00 - €200.00
Distance427km
Train operators
First & last trains
First train departs at05:51
Last train departs at16:11
Fastest journey
Fastest route4h 39m
Changes1 change
Stations
Origin StationLille
Destination StationSt-Malo

Lille to St-Malo train times

Check out the next trains departing from Lille to St-Malo for Friday 19th Oct 2018. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
05:51
11:08
Lille
St-Malo
5h 17m
1 change
07:36
13:43
Lille
St-Malo
6h 07m
1 change
07:41
12:40
Lille
St-Malo
4h 59m
2 changes
09:13
14:40
Lille
St-Malo
5h 27m
2 changes
10:11
15:26
Lille
St-Malo
5h 15m
1 change
10:20
15:26
Lille
St-Malo
5h 06m
2 changes

SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains from Lille to St-Malo

You can travel from Lille to St-Malo on SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Lille to St-Malo, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains from Lille to St-Malo

You can travel from Lille to St-Malo on SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Lille to St-Malo, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains from Lille to St-Malo

You can travel from Lille to St-Malo on SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Lille to St-Malo, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains from Lille to St-Malo

You can travel from Lille to St-Malo on SNCF, TGV, OUIGO and Thalys trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Lille to St-Malo, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

PhotoCtruongngoc, under licence CC BY-SA 3.0

SNCF TGV

SNCF is the national train operator of France. It operates all domestic trains and routes across France, as well as international services to Spain and Germany. There are three different types of domestic trains that operate under the SNCF banner – TGV (high-speed, full-service trains that connect the major cities in France), Intercités (usually a more frequent stopping service, but with all the amenities), and TER (regional train services with basic onboard facilities).

PhotoErmell, under licence CC BY-SA 3.0

SNCF TGV

TGV is the high-speed train service of the SNCF company. It connects the major cities of France at speeds of up to 320 km/h. All TGV trains are equipped with a food carriage, a free WiFi connection, power sockets and removable shelves. Two comfort classes are offered – First Class and Second Class, with more flexible train tickets and access to the Grand Voyageur lounge in some stations.

PhotoCramos, under licence CC BY-SA 4.0

OUIGO Train

OUIGO is the low-cost TGV service of SNCF. OUIGO trains have a unique comfort class, equivalent to the Second Class of a classic TGV. OUIGO tickets are only available on the internet. You also have the option to add features, such as a power socket instead, the layout of your seat in a space called tranquillity or the addition of additional luggage.

Thalys Train

Thalys is the railway company connecting four European countries – France, Belgium, the Netherlands and Germany. Thalys trains run at a speed of up to 300km/h and have three comfort classes on all services called – Standard, Comfort and Premium (equivalent to the First Class, with access to the Thalys Lounge). All Thalys trains have a car restaurant (called Thalys Welcome Bar) and a free WiFi connection.

Lille to St-Malo train prices

Train tickets from Lille to St-Malo start at €35.00 if purchased from 3 to 6 months in advance. Prices for train journeys from Lille to St-Malo start at €76.48 when you book at least 28 days in advance.* Tickets usually go on sale 3 months in advance, yet in some rare cases this can be up to 6 months. For more precise information on when you can book your tickets or whether there are any promotional sales, click here.

28 days
in advance
Find this ticket!
€76.48
14 days
in advance
€93.90
Avg. single price
On the day
€119.11
Avg. single price

How long does it take to travel from Lille to St-Malo by train?

The average journey time between Lille and St-Malo is 5 hours and 17 minutes and the fastest journey time is 4 hours and 39 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 11 trains per day travelling from Lille to St-Malo. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Lille to St-Malo?

The first train from Lille to St-Malo departs at 05:51. The last train from Lille to St-Malo departs at 16:11. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Lille and St-Malo?

No, it is not possible to travel from Lille to St-Malo without having to change trains. To travel from Lille to St-Malo will require a minimum of 1 change. More changes may be necessary on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

How do I get back to Lille?

By train, of course. See trains from St-Malo to Lille.

  • *Average prices for adult tickets in economy. Discount cards and coach journey excluded. Prices are based on searches made by our customers over the past 6 months. "14 days in advance" includes days 13 and 15.
  • **The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Lille to St-Malo for a typical week day using timetable data for 19/10/2018. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 20/07/2018 for travel on 20/07/2018 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.