trenitaliaitalofrecciarossasncfeurostarrenfedbflixbusobbouigoblablabuswestbahn
Trenitalia
Italo

Prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Join millions of people who use us every day

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

"Trainline’s take-off has been vertical. It’s the only global digital travel platform of its sort."
"For those travelling by train, the most efficient and trustworthy way to purchase tickets is Trainline."
"If you’re thinking of getting the train the best site to use is thetrainline.com."

Take the train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport in 1 hour 13 minutes

If you want to travel from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport by train, you've come to the right place.

You can expect the journey from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport by train to take around 1 hour 39 minutes. If you want to get there as quickly as possible, it can take as little as 1 hour 13 minutes on the fastest services. You’ll usually find around 40 trains per day running on this route, which spans 31 miles (50 km). You’ll have to make 1 change along the way on your journey to Rome Fiumicino Airport. Frecciarossa, Frecciabianca or Frecciargento are the main rail operators on this route, all of which offer modern trains with plenty of space for luggage and comfortable seating.

Use our Journey Planner at the top of the page to search for cheap ticket prices and we'll show you how much you can save. Tickets from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport start from €5.50 when you book in advance.

If you want to know more about the journey, keep reading for timetables, tips on finding cheap tickets and FAQs, including first and last train times. Want to go straight to booking? Start a search with us today!

Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport by train

It takes an average of 1h 39m to travel from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport by train, over a distance of around 31 miles (50 km). There are normally 40 trains per day travelling from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport and tickets for this journey start from €5.50 when you book in advance.
Journey timeFrom 1h 13m
PriceFrom €5.50
Distance31 miles (50 km)
Frequency40 trains per day
First train05:05
Last train22:44
Departure stationCivitavecchia
Arrival stationRome Fiumicino Airport
Changes1 change
Train and bus operatorsTrenitalia

Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport train times

Check out the next trains departing from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport for Tuesday 18th October 2022. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
DepartsArrivesDuration
08:58 10:33 1h 35m, 1 change
09:44 11:03 1h 19m, 1 change
09:52 11:33 1h 41m, 1 change
10:16 11:52 1h 36m, 1 change
10:43 12:03 1h 20m, 1 change
10:56 12:33 1h 37m, 1 change
11:43 13:03 1h 20m, 1 change
11:55 13:33 1h 38m, 1 change
12:40 14:03 1h 23m, 1 change
12:58 14:33 1h 35m, 1 change

Frecciarossa, Trenitalia, Frecciargento and Frecciabianca trains from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport

You can travel from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport on Frecciarossa, Trenitalia, Frecciargento and Frecciabianca trains. When you search for times and tickets, we might also show you some other options with multiple connections or operators if they’re available.

Frecciarossa trains are Trenitalia's flagship high-speed trains, capable of reaching speeds of up to 186 mph (300 km/h). The "red arrow" trains are distinguished by their comfort, their ultra-modern design and their reduced impact on the environment. All Frecciarossa trains are equipped with a food carriage, free WiFi connection and 4 levels of service – Standard, Premium (with drinks and welcome snacks served on arrival, as well as a morning newspaper), Business (with drinks and snacks, morning newspaper and larger seats) and Executive (with Fast Track, access to FrecciaClub lounges in selected stations, and gourmet meals served to your seat). You can now also travel with Frecciarossa between Milan and Paris via Turin, Modane and Chambéry. The new Frecciarossa trains have 4 levels of service – Standard, Business, Executive and Meeting Room – and two types of carriage: Silence Area, for those who want to travel in total tranquillity, and Allegro Area, for those who want to chat with their fellow passengers.

Trenitalia is the national railway company of Italy, with a fleet including high-speed trains (Frecciarossa, Frecciargento and Frecciabianca), Intercity and Intercity night trains and regional trains. Trenitalia offers discounts and special promotions on selected routes, two types of discounted tickets for young people under 30 and people over 60.

PhotoRob Dammers, under licence CC 2.0

Frecciargento "silver arrow" high-speed trains connect the main cities of the north-west, central and southern Italy at speeds of up to 155 mph (250 km/h). All Frecciargento trains are equipped with a food carriage, free WiFi, reclining seats and power sockets. There are two levels of service – First Class and Second Class. First Class travellers can enjoy reclining leather seats, welcome service with drink and a sweet or savoury snack, and a free morning newspaper.

Frecciabianca trains operate outside Trenitalia high-speed lines. Offering more than 40 daily routes, they're capable of reaching a maximum speed of 125 mph (200 km/h). Frecciabianca trains connect the centres of northern and southern Italy, running along the Adriatic and Tyrrhenian coasts. All Frecciabianca trains have power sockets and large reclining seats, as well as ample space for luggage. There are two classes of service – First Class and Second Class. In First Class, customers can look forward to a welcome service with snacks and drinks and a morning newspaper.

Cheap train tickets from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport

The price of train tickets from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport starts at €5.50 one-way for a Standard Class ticket if you book in advance. Booking on the day is usually more expensive and costs can vary depending on the time of day, route or class.

Book in advance

Most of the train companies across Europe release their tickets around three to six months in advance, many of which can be cheaper the earlier you book. If you know the dates you want to travel, you may be able to find some cheaper train tickets from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport by booking early.§

Be flexible with your travel times

Many of the train services in Europe are also popular commuter services, lots of train companies increase ticket prices during “peak hours” (generally between 06:00 – 10:00 and 15:00 – 19:00 on weekdays). If you can, consider travelling outside of peak hours to find lower priced tickets.

Choose a slower or connecting train

On some of the busier routes, you might also have the option to take a slower or connecting train. It may take a little longer than some high-speed or direct services, but if you have a little extra time on your hands, you might find a cheaper fare. Plus, you'll have more time to enjoy the view of the countryside!

Look out for special deals

Take a look at our handy guides to find out when train operators release their special deals and offers to see if you can find cheap European train tickets for your journey.

For specific information about how to get your hands on cheap tickets, check out our European train tickets hub.

§Some train companies may not offer any Advance ticket types or cheaper deals for early bookings. On rare occasions, train companies may choose to release special offers closer to the date on last-minute or late-release tickets. This is dependent on the individual train operating company you travel with.
0

Journey details

Want to know more about your journey from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport? We've compiled some of the most frequently asked questions by our customers to help you plan your journey.

How long does the train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport take?

The average journey time by train between Civitavecchia and Rome Fiumicino Airport is 1 hour and 39 minutes, with around 40 trains per day. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What's the fastest journey time between Civitavecchia and Rome Fiumicino Airport by train?

The fastest journey time by train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport is 1 hour and 13 minutes.

How much does the train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport cost?

Train ticket prices from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport can start from as little as €5.50 when you book in advance. The cost of tickets can vary depending on the time of day, route and class you book and are usually more expensive if you book on the day.

Is there a direct train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport?

No, there are no direct train services from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport. Travelling from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport by train will require a minimum of 1 change.

What time does the first train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport leave?

The first train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport leaves at 05:05. Times and services may vary during weekends and holidays.

What time does the last train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport leave?

The last train from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport leaves at 22:44. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services, time and services may also vary during weekends and holidays.

What's the distance between Civitavecchia and Rome Fiumicino Airport by train?

Trains travelling from Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport cover a distance of around 31 miles (50 km) during the journey.

Looking for more information?

If you’re looking for the return train journey, check out trains from Rome Fiumicino Airport to Civitavecchia.
Average savings on fares booked prior to day of travel vs full price fares on day of travel in Italy. Subject to availability. Excludes coach. / The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Civitavecchia to Rome Fiumicino Airport for a typical week day using timetable data for 10/18/2022. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 06/05/2022 for travel on 06/05/2022 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.