RenfeALSArenfe-SNCF
+ 200 more
Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Zaragoza Delicias. With over 207 train and coach companies in and across 44 countries including Renfe, see where you can go from Zaragoza Delicias with Trainline today.

Address

Calle Rioja 33 50011 Zaragoza España

Ticket office hours

Monday05:30 - 24:00
Tuesday05:30 - 24:00
Wednesday05:30 - 24:00
Thursday05:30 - 24:00
Friday05:30 - 24:00
Saturday05:30 - 24:00
Sunday05:30 - 24:00
Holidays05:30 - 24:00

Zaragoza train station

Zaragoza train station (also called Zaragoza-Delicias) opened in 2003, followed by a new bus station in 2007, providing an optimised intermodal transport hub for passengers. The large contemporary building features a sleek design with futuristic and artistic elements. Located in the north-west of the city, the station is one of the busiest in Spain, welcoming around three million passengers on its 10 routes annually. Long-distance, high-tech AVE services connect Madrid to Zaragoza in just 1h15mins. Barcelona and Zaragoza have strong historic trade ties, reflected today in a high-speed 90-minute service. Running 25 times daily, it’s one Spain’s most densely populates train routes. Standing at a crossroads between all parts of Spain and the Basque country, Zaragoza can easily be reached from Malaga (3h53mins), San Sebastian (from 3h40mins) and Valencia (3h28mins) including via the Spanish night train service called Trenhotel. Buses number 36 and 501 take visitors into the tourist centre, and the 604 travels between the nearby bus station and Zaragoza Airport.

Main attractions near Zaragoza train station

 Zaragoza may be one of Spain’s primary heritage cities but it’s also home to some of the county’s most interesting contemporary architecture. Zaragoza train station is amidst the futuristic bridges and space-age towers that characterise the north-west of the city’s riverside, which hosted the 2008 WorldExpo. Visitors can choose to step back in time or into the future as they leave the station. The left path over the beautiful river Ebro leads to the contemporary achievements of the Palacio de Congresos and nearby water tower, which is approximately 20 minutes from the station by foot. Interspersed with pleasant gardens, this district is home to Europe’s largest aquarium.

Alternatively, walking straight out of the station, travellers come face to face with the fortified palace of Aljafería in under 20 minutes. This is considered Spain’s best Islamic structure outside of Andalusia. The city’s premier attraction is the majestic Catedral-Basílica de Nuestra Señora del Pilar, with a beautiful riverbank location. This multi-domed church features frescos by Goya and Bayaeu. Instead of a 40-minute walk from the station, some passengers may prefer to take the bus and hop off at the Roman gate, Puerta del Carmen. From there it’s only a 15-minute route, taking visitors through the city’s rich and varied history. Roman, Jewish, Islamic, as well as Baroque, Renaissance and Plateresque buildings can all be found in the streets that lead to the church. The Old Town caters for various eating, drinking and dancing desires, with the tapas bars of Plaza Santa Marta offering a sophisticated setting.

Address

Calle Rioja 33, 50011 Zaragoza

Ticket Office Hours
Monday to Sunday: 06:10am – 10:30pm

 


Top routes from Zaragoza Delicias

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
to Barcelona1h 28m6:20 – 21:5225
to Barcelona Sants1h 28m6:20 – 21:5225
to Madrid1h 19m7:05 – 22:5021
to Perpignan3h 15m6:20 – 14:514
to Madrid Atocha1h 19m7:05 – 22:4320
to Paris9h 07m6:32 – 14:513

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.