SNCF
OUIGO

The best prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Join millions of people who use us every day

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Paris Gare de l’Est. With over 207 train and coach companies in and across 44 countries including SNCF, see where you can go from Paris Gare de l’Est with Trainline today.

Address

Place du 11 Novembre 75010 Paris France

Ticket office hours

Monday05:00 - 01:00
Tuesday05:00 - 01:00
Wednesday05:00 - 01:00
Thursday05:00 - 01:00
Friday05:00 - 01:00
Saturday05:00 - 01:00
Sunday05:00 - 01:00
Holidays

Paris Gare de l'Est

Paris Gare de l’Est is located in the north of Paris and can be found in the heart of the 10th arrondissement. First opened in 1849, the sculpted facade has earned this station the status of a listed historical monument. With many high-speed TGV trains operating from here, the station serves intercity, regional and significant international routes. Passengers can expect services that connect to north-eastern France, Luxembourg, southern Germany, and Switzerland. From Strasbourg, the journey is under 1h50mins, and it is around 2h10mins from Luxembourg, whilst from Reims it is only about 45 minutes. Once at the station, it is easy to access other areas of the city, with metro lines 4, 5 and 7, as well as the RATP bus network and the Noctilien night bus service all operating from here. This is one of several stations to serve Paris, and others include the nearby Gare du Nord, Gare de Lyon in the south-east, and Gare Saint-Lazare in the north-west.

Main attractions near Gare de l'Est

Sitting at the meeting point between the 10th and 19th arrondissements, Gare de l’Est is perfectly located for travellers to discover many of the city's most popular districts. Just a 5-minute walk away is the Jardin Villemin, which is located on the site of a former military hospital. It offers a romantic green space in the city, with trees, floral displays, fountains and a pond attracting a variety of wildlife. Just a few steps away from there is the Canal de l'Ourcq, where visitors will find the historical monument of Hotel du Nord, which was made famous in the 1938 Marcel Carné film. Now home to a restaurant and bar, it’s possible to enjoy some traditional French cuisine here, for the ultimate romantic candlelit meal.

Alternatively, anyone looking for something a little more low-key can stroll 5 minutes further towards Rue Sainte-Marthe. This is a quirky and artistic area of the city, where a collection of restaurants and bistros offer up specialities from France and all over the world. Brazilian, Jamaican, South African and Mexican restaurants line the streets, with their brightly-coloured fronts enticing visitors in to grab a bite. Another 5 minutes on foot leads visitors to Place du Colonel Fabien, which was named in honour of a French communist resistance hero. Quai de Valmy, lining the canal, is just around the corner. Here, visitors can explore the creative space of Point Ephémère — a multi-purpose arts centre that houses exhibitions, serves as a concert hall hosting live shows, and boasts a restaurant too.

Taking the train from Paris Gare de l'Est to other cities

There are plenty of European destinations you can easily reach from Paris Gare de l’Est by train. Here are the top destinations you shouldn't miss:

  • Strasbourg: The city is undeniably pretty all year round, but it's nicknamed the ‘Christmas Capital’ for being the quintessential destination for Christmas markets, gingerbread and an irresistible festive cosiness! You can get from Paris Gare de l’Est to Strasbourg by train thanks to the frequent services operated by TER.
  • Stuttgart: Located in south-west Germany, this city boasts a wide range of museums and art galleries showcasing the works of Dutch, French and Italian artists like Monet, Bellini and Rembrandt. If you love cars, don't miss your chance to visit Stuttgart's motor museums for a dive into the history of the Porsche and Mercedez-Benz. You can get from Paris Gare de l’Est to Stuttgart by train thanks to the frequent services operated by Deutsche Bahn.
  • Berlin: The German capital is a buzzing city that will give you the perfect taste of modern German art, culture and cuisine, so don't miss your chance to visit it. You can get from Paris Gare de l’Est to Berlin by train thanks to the frequent services operated by Deutsche Bahn.

Need more information about France's extensive rail network? Check out our trains in France page.


Top routes from Paris Gare de l’Est

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
To Épernay1h 14m5:36 – 8:3613
To Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport1h 18m5:31 – 23:0185
To Strasbourg1h 50m6:08 – 7:5814
To Reims Ville46m6:23 – 8:3612
To Frankfurt (Main) Hbf3h 39m6:08 – 7:2512
To Château-Thierry46m5:36 – 8:369
Average savings on fares booked prior to day of travel vs full price fares on day of travel in France. Subject to availability. Excludes coach.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.