The Night Riviera service (aka the sleeper train to Cornwall) is one of two main sleeper trains in the UK and runs six days a week from London to Penzance, taking 8h 5m to complete the journey on weekday services, and 8h 59m on the Sunday service.

Operated by Great Western Railway (GWR), the Night Riviera calls overnight at Plymouth, Truro, St Erth and finally at Penzance, among several other stops. There is a range of accommodation options on board, from seats to double-berth sleepers. Prices range from £25.50 to £135 depending on your accommodation preferences and when you book.

Interested? Keep reading to find out all you need to know about the Night Riviera overnight train to Cornwall.

Where does the Night Riviera go?

Departing from platform 1 at London Paddington station, the Night Riviera service heads south-west towards Penzance. The Night Riviera calls at the following stations overnight on its way to and through Cornwall:

Station (arrival time)Station (arrival time) continued
  • Reading (00:46)
  • Taunton (02:47)
  • Exeter St Davids (03:30)
  • Newton Abbott (04:31)
  • Plymouth (05:22)
  • Liskeard (06:05)
  • Bodmin Parkway (06:19)
  • Lostwithiel (06:26)
  • Par (06.34)
  • St Austell (06:43)
  • Truro (07:03)
  • Redruth (07:17)
  • Camborne (07:24)
  • Hayle (07:34)
  • St Erth (07:39)
  • Penzance (07:50)

 

Arrival times are slightly later on Sundays as the service takes just under an hour longer to reach Penzance.

Boarding begins at 10:30, but GWR are currently advising passengers to arrive slightly later as the waiting lounge at Paddington is closed. Sleeper berth customers can still use the showers on platform 12.

Image credit: Neil Clarke. Northbound Night Riviera service at Paddington Station in the morning.

How much does the Night Riviera cost?

Book in advance to find the cheapest tickets for the Night Riviera.

Ticket prices for the Night Riviera start at £25.50 for normal seated tickets. However, we’d recommend buying a ticket for a sleeper berth at the very least. Starting at £84, you’ll have exclusive access of a twin-berth standard class cabin and the showers at London Paddington station, located on platform 12.

Ordinarily, you would also have access to the First Class lounge at Paddington (located on platform 1), but the decision to close the lounge has been taken to protect customers and staff due to Covid restrictions. We will update this page as soon as this changes. Sleeper cabin customers can still use the showers in Paddington station, located by platform 12.

Be sure to check out Tripadvisor reviews for the Night Riviera to see what previous passengers have said about the service.

Image credit: Neil Clarke. Complimentary washbag for sleeper cabin passengers.

What's on board the sleeper train?

The Night Riviera has three accommodation options: single-berth cabin, double-berth cabin, and standard seating, to make your overnight stay as comfortable as possible. There is also a lounge car and toilet facilities onboard.

Sleeper cabins

We’d encourage anyone planning on travelling on the Night Riviera to book a sleeper cabin. These are self-contained rooms with a single bed (or two berths if it’s a double-berth cabin), washbasin, complimentary bottled water and air-conditioning. You’ll also be served a light bite for breakfast. Cabins are also the only areas on board where you will be allowed to take off your face covering.

Lounge car

Unfortunately, the lounge car is currently closed. However, you will still be able to buy snacks and hot and cold drinks; these will have to be consumed in your cabin. Ordinarily, the lounge car would be available for sleeper passengers – it has tables and chairs, with a counter serving alcoholic and soft drinks, as well as snacks. Seated passengers can also buy food from the counter but must return to their seats to eat it.

Standard seats

With prices starting at £25.50, standard seats are certainly the most cost-effective option for travelling on the Night Riviera. Seated coaches are just like normal carriages on day-time trains, so you will have to wear a face-covering for the duration of the journey. You will be able to purchase snacks and drinks from the lounge car and take them back to your seat.

How to book sleeper train tickets on Trainline

We'll be honest - booking sleeper tickets on Trainline isn't as straightforward as booking normal tickets. But if you follow these instructions closely, you'll be able to find a variety of fares for sleeper trains - from single seats to cabins.

Booking sleeper services on Trainline is a bit trickier than other services. It's by no means impossible though; you've just got to pay a bit more attention than usual. Here's a step-by-step guide.

  1. Click on the button above to enter our Advanced Search Journey Planner.
  2. Enter where you're travelling to and from, for instance, London to Penzance.
  3. Important: make sure you select a departure time in the evening, preferably after 20:00. This will filter out all the day-time services from the results.
  4. You will be taken to a page telling you that a Sleeper service is available. Hit 'Continue'.
  5. Sleeper service will have 'sleeper' written underneath the number of changes on the journey. We display the cheapest (seated) fares by default.
  6. To see the full list of accommodation options available, click on 'View all single tickets' below the price matrix.
  7. Select your desired berth and check out.

This applies to the Caledonian Sleeper and Night Riviera services. We're working on integrating sleeper trains into our booking system in a more user-friendly way, so watch this space. But follow these instructions and you should very quickly be on your way!

Frequently Asked Questions

We’ve answered some of our customers’ questions about the Night Riviera service.

Are pets allowed onboard?

Pets are allowed on board, but they’ll have to stay in a carrier in the guard carriage for the duration of the journey. You won’t be able to travel with your furry friends in your cabin!

Can I bring my bike?

Yes, you can bring your bike for no extra charge. There are three bike storage spaces on the Night Riviera – you’ll have to give GWR a call ahead of time on 0345 700 0125 to reserve a spot.

Is there WiFi onboard?

Yes, free WiFi is available onboard Night Riviera services.

Will food be provided?

At present, onboard catering is limited to complimentary snacks and a light bite for breakfast for sleeper passengers. Breakfast (usually consisting of a breakfast roll and hot drink) will not be provided. Snacks can be bought from the lounge car but must be eaten in cabins.

Are there discounts for kids?

Kids under 16 are eligible for a 50% discount on Sleeper Advance fares. Children under 5 travel for free, but don’t get their own berth.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.