Travel safely - Get the latest travel advice and booking info here

Eurostar
SNCF

The best prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Join millions of people who use us every day

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

Independent
"Trainline’s take-off has been vertical. It’s the only global digital travel platform of its sort."
GQ
"For those travelling by train, the most efficient and trustworthy way to purchase tickets is Trainline."
MSN
"If you’re thinking of getting the train the best site to use is thetrainline.com."

Gdansk Central to Katowice by train

It takes an average of 6h 30m to travel from Gdansk Central to Katowice by train, over a distance of around 283 miles (456 km). There are normally 11 trains per day travelling from Gdansk Central to Katowice and tickets for this journey start from when you book in advance.
Journey timeFrom 5h 05m
Distance283 miles (456 km)
Frequency11 trains per day
Departure stationGdansk Central
Arrival stationKatowice
ChangesDirect trains available
Train and bus operatorsFlixbus

Gdansk Central to Katowice train times

Check out the next trains departing from Gdansk Central to Katowice for Tuesday 26th Jan 2021. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
DepartsArrivesDuration
00:02 08:11 8h 09m, 1 change
05:58 11:07 5h 09m, direct
06:52 13:19 6h 27m, 1 change
09:53 15:10 5h 17m, direct
11:40 17:12 5h 32m, direct
13:55 19:00 5h 05m, direct
15:52 21:07 5h 15m, direct
16:59 23:50 6h 51m, 1 change
17:58 00:04 6h 06m, 1 change
20:00 03:53 7h 53m, 1 change

Journey details

Want to know more about your journey from Gdansk Central to Katowice? We've compiled some of the most frequently asked questions by our customers to help you plan your journey.

How long does the train from Gdansk Central to Katowice take?

The average journey time by train between Gdansk Central and Katowice is 6 hours and 30 minutes, with around 11 trains per day. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What's the fastest journey time between Gdansk Central and Katowice by train?

The fastest journey time by train from Gdansk Central to Katowice is 5 hours and 5 minutes.

How much does the train from Gdansk Central to Katowice cost?

Train ticket prices from Gdansk Central to Katowice can start from as little as when you book in advance. The cost of tickets can vary depending on the time of day, route and class you book and are usually more expensive if you book on the day.

Is there a direct train from Gdansk Central to Katowice?

Yes, it is possible to travel from Gdansk Central to Katowice without having to change trains. There are 6 direct trains from Gdansk Central to Katowice each day. Though there may be fewer direct services available depending on your exact departure date.

What time does the first train from Gdansk Central to Katowice leave?

The first train from Gdansk Central to Katowice leaves at 00:02. Times and services may vary during weekends and holidays.

What time does the last train from Gdansk Central to Katowice leave?

The last train from Gdansk Central to Katowice leaves at 22:10. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services, time and services may also vary during weekends and holidays.

What's the distance between Gdansk Central and Katowice by train?

Trains travelling from Gdansk Central to Katowice cover a distance of around 283 miles (456 km) during the journey.

Looking for more information?

If you’re looking for the return train journey, check out trains from Katowice to Gdansk Central. If you’re looking for other options, you can also catch the bus from Gdansk Central to Katowice.
Average prices for adult tickets in economy. Discount cards and coach journey excluded. Prices are based on searches made by our customers over the past 6 months. "14 days in advance" includes days 13 and 15.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.