SNCFOUIGOEurostar
Route overview
Avg. journey time2h 44m
Fare range€45.00 - €69.00
Distance130km
Train operators
First & last trains
First train departs at05:58
Last train departs at20:49
Fastest journey
Fastest route2h 20m
Changes1 change
Stations
Origin StationBelfort-Ville
Destination StationZürich HB

Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB train times

Check out the next trains departing from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB for Tuesday 23rd Oct 2018. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
09:06
11:26
Belfort-Ville
Zürich HB
2h 20m
1 change
10:06
13:26
Belfort-Ville
Zürich HB
3h 20m
2 changes
12:06
14:26
Belfort-Ville
Zürich HB
2h 20m
1 change
13:03
16:26
Belfort-Ville
Zürich HB
3h 23m
1 change
15:06
17:52
Belfort-Ville
Zürich HB
2h 46m
2 changes

TGV Lyria trains from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB

You can travel from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB on TGV Lyria trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

PhotoChabe01, under licence CC BY-SA 4.0

TGV Lyria Train

TGV Lyria links France to Switzerland and can travel at a maximum speed of 320 km/h. Resulting from the collaboration between SNCF and SBB, TGV Lyria has three comfort classes on all trains. Standard (equivalent to the Second Class TGV, with comfortable seats), Standard 1ère (with more legroom and access to the SNCF show Grand Voyageur at the Gare de Lyon in Paris) and Business 1ère (available all week except Saturday, on some lines only).

How long does it take to travel from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB by train?

The average journey time between Belfort-Ville and Zürich HB is 2 hours and 44 minutes and the fastest journey time is 2 hours and 20 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 17 trains per day travelling from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB?

The first train from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB departs at 05:58. The last train from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB departs at 20:49. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Belfort-Ville and Zürich HB?

No, it is not possible to travel from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB without having to change trains. To travel from Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB will require a minimum of 1 change. More changes may be necessary on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

How do I get back to Belfort-Ville?

By train, of course. See trains from Zürich HB to Belfort-Ville.

  • **The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Belfort-Ville to Zürich HB for a typical week day using timetable data for 23/10/2018. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 20/07/2018 for travel on 20/07/2018 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.