SNCFOUIGOEurostar
Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Paris Montparnasse. With over 180 and coach companies in and across 36 countries including SNCF, see where you can go from Paris Montparnasse with Trainline today.

Address

Boulevard de Vaugirard 17 75741 Paris France

Ticket office hours

Monday04:30 - 01:15
Tuesday04:30 - 01:15
Wednesday04:30 - 01:15
Thursday04:30 - 01:15
Friday04:30 - 01:15
Saturday04:30 - 01:15
Sunday04:30 - 01:15
Holidays

Located on the left bank of the Seine, between the Plaisance and Necker districts, the Paris Montparnasse station, bordering between the 14th and 15th arrondissements, is a gateway to the capital. With 26.5 million passengers and 550 daily services, the station is ranked third among the Parisian stations - after Gare du Nord and Gare Saint Lazare. It is the northern terminus of TGV Atlantique and connects passengers with the West and South-West of France, as well as Spain. Equipped with 15 platforms and 28 rail tracks, the station is also served by TER Normandie, TER Center Val de Loire and Line N of the suburban Transilien service, run by SNCF. Montparnasse station is two hours away from Nantes, three hours from Bordeaux and six hours from Irun, on the border with Spain. Passengers can use underground lines 4, 6, 12 and 13 as well as the RATP and Noctilien buses or Bus Direct lines 1 and 4 to get around.


Top routes from Paris Montparnasse

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
to Nantes1h 56m6:23 – 21:4820
to Bordeaux St-Jean2h 03m6:09 – 20:5721
to Rennes1h 25m6:57 – 21:1422
to Angers St-Laud1h 22m6:37 – 21:4816
to Lourdes4h 37m6:53 – 17:535
to Poitiers1h 18m6:09 – 20:5720

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.