skip navigation

Leicester to London

20 April 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 09:51 Leicester 12:57 London St Pancras Intl 3h 6m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:51 Leicester Bedford Station 11:52 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 1m
    12:15 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 12:57 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 42m
  • 09:51 Leicester 12:52 London St Pancras Intl 3h 1m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:51 Leicester Kettering 10:46 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 55m
    10:51 Kettering Bedford Station 11:40 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 49m
    11:50 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 12:52 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 1h 2m
  • 10:07 Leicester 13:39 London St Pancras Intl 3h 32m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:07 Leicester Kettering 11:16 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 1h 9m
    11:26 Kettering Bedford Station 12:26 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 1h 0m
    12:36 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 13:39 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 1h 3m
  • 10:53 Leicester 13:57 London St Pancras Intl 3h 4m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:53 Leicester Bedford Station 12:54 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 1m
    13:15 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 13:57 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 42m
  • 11:13 Leicester 14:39 London St Pancras Intl 3h 26m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    11:13 Leicester Kettering 12:13 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 1h 0m
    12:23 Kettering Bedford Station 13:16 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 53m
    13:36 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 14:39 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 1h 3m
  • 12:05 Leicester 14:57 London St Pancras Intl 2h 52m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:05 Leicester Bedford Station 14:05 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 0m
    14:15 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 14:57 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 42m
  • 12:15 Leicester 15:39 London St Pancras Intl 3h 24m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:15 Leicester Kettering 13:16 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 1h 1m
    13:26 Kettering Bedford Station 14:16 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 50m
    14:36 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 15:39 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 1h 3m
  • 13:05 Leicester 15:57 London St Pancras Intl 2h 52m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    13:05 Leicester Bedford Station 15:05 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 0m
    15:15 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 15:57 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 42m
  • 13:34 Leicester 16:52 London St Pancras Intl 3h 18m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    13:34 Leicester Kettering 14:32 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 58m
    14:42 Kettering Bedford Station 15:32 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 50m
    15:50 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 16:52 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 1h 2m
  • 13:59 Leicester 16:57 London St Pancras Intl 2h 58m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    13:59 Leicester Bedford Station 15:56 Bus EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 1h 57m
    16:15 Bedford Station London St Pancras Intl 16:57 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 42m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

Leicester to London train times information

Trains run by East Midlands Trains depart Leicester for London several times an hour during the day and less frequently at night. The average travel time is just under one and a half hours, and all trains run directly to London with no changes. East Midlands Trains standard class travellers can enjoy refreshments from the on-board shop or the trolley service. They will find handy tables at their seats, and the carriages are well lit for comfortable reading. First Class service provides extras like more space, quieter coaches, free Wi-Fi access and hot drinks.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close