skip navigation

London to Newcastle

24 April 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 21:00 London Kings Cross 00:43 Newcastle 3h 43m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    21:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 00:43 Train EAST COAST 3h 43m
  • 22:00 London Kings Cross 02:17 Newcastle 4h 17m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    22:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 02:17 Train EAST COAST 4h 17m
  • 23:30 London Kings Cross 07:39 Newcastle 8h 9m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    23:30 London Kings Cross Doncaster 01:25 Train EAST COAST 1h 55m
    06:15 Doncaster Newcastle 07:39 Train EAST COAST 1h 24m
  • 06:15 London Kings Cross 09:42 Newcastle 3h 27m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    06:15 London Kings Cross Newcastle 09:42 Train EAST COAST 3h 27m
  • 06:30 London Kings Cross 09:47 Newcastle 3h 17m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    06:30 London Kings Cross Doncaster 08:12 Train EAST COAST 1h 42m
    08:25 Doncaster Newcastle 09:47 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 1h 22m
  • 07:00 London Kings Cross 09:51 Newcastle 2h 51m 0 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 09:51 Train EAST COAST 2h 51m
  • 07:30 London Kings Cross 10:39 Newcastle 3h 9m 0 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:30 London Kings Cross Newcastle 10:39 Train EAST COAST 3h 9m
  • 07:35 London Kings Cross 10:45 Newcastle 3h 10m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:35 London Kings Cross Doncaster 09:12 Train EAST COAST 1h 37m
    09:20 Doncaster Newcastle 10:45 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 1h 25m
  • 08:00 London Kings Cross 10:50 Newcastle 2h 50m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 10:50 Train EAST COAST 2h 50m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London to Newcastle train times information

Most of these services are run by East Coast Trains and leave London Kings Cross twice an hour during the day and less frequently in the evenings. Direct journeys last just over three hours, but if you need to change it can add an extra twenty minutes or so onto your travel time. Other trains servicing this route are CrossCountry, Grand Central and Transpennine.

East Coast Trains have a quiet coach where there is less through traffic, so passengers can enjoy a peaceful journey with a minimum amount of disturbance if they choose. First Class passengers have free access to Wi-Fi, and Standard Class passengers have free access for 15 minutes with an additional charge thereafter. The usual array of dining options is also available.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close