skip navigation

London to Manchester

19 April 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 16:20 London Euston 18:37 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 17m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:20 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 18:37 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 17m
  • 16:43 London Euston 19:48 Manchester Piccadilly 3h 5m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:43 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 19:48 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 3h 5m
  • 17:20 London Euston 19:33 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 13m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:20 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 19:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 13m
  • 17:43 London Euston 20:48 Manchester Piccadilly 3h 5m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:43 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 20:48 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 3h 5m
  • 18:07 London Euston 20:25 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 18m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:07 London Euston Stafford 19:22 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 15m
    19:33 Stafford Manchester Piccadilly 20:25 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 52m
  • 18:20 London Euston 20:42 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 22m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:20 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 20:42 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 22m
  • 18:20 London Euston 20:40 Manchester Oxford Road 2h 20m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:20 London Euston Stockport 20:20 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 0m
    20:26 Stockport Manchester Oxford Road 20:40 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 14m
  • 19:07 London Euston 21:24 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 17m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    19:07 London Euston Stafford 20:26 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 19m
    20:33 Stafford Manchester Piccadilly 21:24 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 51m
  • 19:20 London Euston 21:42 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 22m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    19:20 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 21:42 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 22m
  • 19:40 London Euston 21:53 Manchester Piccadilly 2h 13m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    19:40 London Euston Manchester Piccadilly 21:53 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 13m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London to Manchester train times information

Direct trains run from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly every 20 minutes, and average journey times are around 2 hours 10 minutes. There’s an additional option once an hour to change at Warrington Bank Quay – this adds around 20 minutes to average journey times. Direct trains are run by Virgin Trains and indirect services (via Warrington Bank Quay) are run by Arriva Trains Wales.

All Virgin Trains offer Wi-Fi, power sockets (NB in standard class there are power sockets only in those seats with tables), you’ll also find a shop on board selling alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, sandwiches, snacks, newspapers and magazines. Arriva Trains Wales offer a range of drinks and snacks on their trains.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close