You can easily reach Homestead Park by train. The nearest station is York, which is served by LNER, CrossCountry and TransPennine Express. Once you exit York, simply walk east on Water End for about 20 minutes.

Spend a fun day out with your family and friends at Homestead Park. Have a nice stroll around the grounds and discover the different kinds of colourful flowers and plants available, or enjoy a nice picnic under the trees.

Visit Homestead Park's website for opening information.

Station details & facilities

Departures and arrivals from York

Want to check the latest departures and arrivals into York station? Find live information for the next trains departing and arriving at the station below.
Departing toTrainTimePlatformStatus
to London Kings CrossLondon North Eastern Railway04:40On time
to Manchester AirportTransPennine Express05:03On time
to Blackpool NorthNorthern05:19On time
to SaltburnTransPennine Express05:32On time
to HullNorthern05:36On time
Arriving fromTrainTimePlatformStatus
from Manchester PiccadillyTransPennine Express04:57On time
from NewcastleTransPennine Express05:37On time
from LeedsNorthern05:52On time
from NewcastleLondon North Eastern Railway05:57On time
from Manchester AirportTransPennine Express06:16Scheduled

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.