UntitledCreated with Sketch. UntitledCreated with Sketch. footer-accordion icon-twitter logo-trainline

Trains to Stechford

Stechford train station lies in the Birmingham area – part of the West Midland train company route - and connects Birmingham to London Euston. Featuring a 19th century bridge and opened in 1844, Stechford station sees a departure schedule which offers passengers a wide-reaching choice of direct journey options. These include roughly hourly services southbound to London (2 hours 7 minutes fastest), Milton Keynes (1 hour 21 minutes fastest) and Northampton (56 minutes fastest) with one northbound night service of 40 minutes to Wolverhampton. The majority of Stechford train station's passengers however are bound for the somewhat nearer destination of Birmingham New Street which is served by 2 trains per hour.

Within the immediate vicinity of Stechford railway station can be found a handful of cafes and pubs. For those in search of a tranquil oasis the Blakesley Hall Museum is also just a stroll away. This 16th century Elizabethan-Tudor house hosts a range of visitor events and also includes a butterfly- and bird-filled garden and orchard. If something livelier is more the aim the cosmopolitan bustle of Birmingham is just 6 minutes away. Here can be found any number of visitor attractions which include the Grand Central shopping centre, the Bullring and the National Sealife Centre - all lie within walking distance after alighting at Birmingham New Street. A little further but still just 21 minutes by train is the city of Coventry whose most famous resident was Lady Godiva. The medieval cathedral here was badly damaged by bombs during World War II but the new cathedral incorporates those original ruins. Other highlights include Kenilworth Castle and the vast Coventry Transport Museum. Bus services run directly from the train station while Birmingham International Airport – just 8 minutes away – is served by 2 trains per hour.

Find address details, station facilities, live departure times and train arrivals for Stechford station.

Station details & facilities

Find station details and facilities information for Stechford. Also find live train departures and arrivals for Stechford station, helping you to plan your next journey.

Ticket Office

  • Ticket Machine : False
  • Staff help available :
  • Ticket Office opening hours :
    DayOpening Hours
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday 07:00 - 14:00
    Friday 07:00 - 19:00
    Saturday 08:00 - 17:00
    Sunday 10:00 - 12:00
  • Oyster Prepay : False
  • Oyster topup : False
  • Oyster validator : False

Facilities

  • Postbox : False
  • Telephones : False
  • Telephones type : Coins and cards
  • Staff Help Notes :

    Please note that staff help is only available when the ticket office is open.

    To ensure that we provide the best service possible we recommend that customers who require assistance book with us and provide at least 1 working day's notice. We will always aim to assist customers whether they have booked assistance or not. Booking assistance gives you the extra reassurance that your needs will be met.

  • Customer Service Notes : We are open from 07:00 to 19:00 Monday to Friday and 08:00 to 16:00 on Saturdays, Sundays and all Bank Holidays except Christmas Day. A recorded message service is available outside of these hours.
  • Customer help points :

CCTV

  • CCTV :

WiFi

Parking

  • Car parking spaces : 0

Bicycle Facilities

  • Cycle storage available :
  • Cycle storage spaces : 4
  • Sheltered cycle storage : False
  • Cycle storage CCTV :

Accessibility

  • Step-free access : Part of station
  • Step-free access notes :

    1 step to Booking Hall and main entrance. Steps down to Birmingham platform. Footbridge with 35 steps up and down to island platforms 2 and 3.

  • Ramps for train access : False
  • Wheelchairs available : False
  • Induction Loop :
  • Accessible ticket machines : False
  • Accessible Booking Office counter : False
  • Accessible taxis : unknown
  • Accessible taxis notes :

    Accessible taxis are available

Trains to Stechford

Address

Victoria Road, Stechford, Stechford, West Midlands, B33 8AJ
Ticket Office Hours
DayOpening Hours
Monday Tuesday Wednesday 07:00 - 14:00
Friday 07:00 - 19:00
Saturday 08:00 - 17:00
Sunday 10:00 - 12:00

Stechford Live Departures

12:55

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

Station Due 12:59

13:20

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

13:25

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

13:47

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

13:55

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

14:20

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

14:25

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

14:47

Stechford

West Midlands Trains

On time

12:55

Birmingham New Street

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

Station Leaving 13:00

13:20

London Euston

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

13:26

Birmingham New Street

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

13:47

Birmingham International

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

13:55

Birmingham New Street

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

14:20

London Euston

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

14:26

Birmingham New Street

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

14:47

Birmingham International

West Midlands Trains

On time