UntitledCreated with Sketch. UntitledCreated with Sketch. footer-accordion icon-twitter logo-trainline

Trains to Olton

Olton train station serves the Olton area of Solihull with regular West Midlands Trains and occasional Chiltern Railways services. During typical off-peak hours, trains from Olton depart three times per hour each way between Birmingham Snow Hill and Dorridge. Birmingham-bound trains continue to one of three destinations—Stourbridge Junction, Kidderminster, or Worcester Foregate Street. One Dorridge service continues to Stratford-upon-Avon and, rarely, Leamington Spa. Select Chiltern Railways services call at Olton during morning peak periods. On Sundays, service is hourly between Stourbridge Junction and Dorridge only.

Facilities at Olton station include a staffed booking office, station car park, and set of cycle storage units. As the ticket office is staffed only part-time, at other times tickets should be purchased from the self-service machines installed at the station before travel commences. Train-running information is provided on digital departure screens and via automated announcements. Payphones and waiting rooms with seating are provided for customer use. There's step-free access throughout the station.

Find address details, station facilities, live departure times and train arrivals for Olton station.

Station details & facilities

Find station details and facilities information for Olton. Also find live train departures and arrivals for Olton station, helping you to plan your next journey.

Ticket Office

  • Ticket Machine :
  • Staff help available :
  • Ticket Office opening hours :
    DayOpening Hours
    Monday 07:00 - 15:00
    Tuesday Wednesday
    • 07:00 - 13:00
    • 17:00 - 19:00
    Friday 07:00 - 20:00
    Saturday 08:00 - 20:00
    Sunday 11:00 - 13:00
  • Oyster Prepay : False
  • Oyster topup : False
  • Oyster validator : False

Facilities

  • Postbox : False
  • Telephones :
  • Telephones type : Coins and cards
  • Staff Help Notes :

    Please note that staff help is only available when the ticket office is open.

    To ensure that we provide the best service possible we recommend that customers who require assistance book with us and provide at least 1 working day's notice. We will always aim to assist customers whether they have booked assistance or not. Booking assistance gives you the extra reassurance that your needs will be met.

  • Customer Service Notes :

    We are open from 07:00 to 19:00 Monday to Friday and 08:00 to 16:00 on Saturdays, Sundays and all Bank Holidays except Christmas Day. A recorded message service is available outside of these hours.

  • Customer help points :

WiFi

Parking

  • Carpark opening hours :
    DayOpening Hours
    WeekdaysOpen 24 hours
    Saturday Open 24 hours
    Sunday Open 24 hours
  • Carpark name : Station Car Park
  • Carpark operator : Network West Midlands
  • Car parking spaces : 98

Bicycle Facilities

  • Cycle storage available :
  • Cycle storage spaces : 10
  • Sheltered cycle storage :
  • Cycle storage CCTV : False
  • Cycle storage location : Outside Main Station Entrance

Accessibility

  • Step-free access : Whole station
  • Step-free access notes :

    Level access to Booking Hall and subway, then 24 steps or lift to island platforms 1 and 2.

  • Ramps for train access :
  • Wheelchairs available : False
  • Induction Loop :
  • Accessible ticket machines : False
  • Accessible Booking Office counter : False
  • Accessible taxis : unknown
  • Accessible taxis notes :

    Accessible taxis are not available

Trains to Olton

Address

Warwick Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7AR
Ticket Office Hours
DayOpening Hours
Monday 07:00 - 15:00
Tuesday Wednesday
  • 07:00 - 13:00
  • 17:00 - 19:00
Friday 07:00 - 20:00
Saturday 08:00 - 20:00
Sunday 11:00 - 13:00

Olton Live Departures

11:28

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

11:40

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

11:52

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

11:57

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

12:09

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

12:20

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

12:28

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

12:40

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

12:52

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

12:57

Olton

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

11:29

Dorridge

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

11:40

Stourbridge Junction

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

11:52

Dorridge

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

11:57

Great Malvern

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

12:10

Stratford-upon-Avon

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

12:20

Kidderminster

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

12:29

Dorridge

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

12:40

Stourbridge Junction

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time

12:52

Dorridge

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 2

On time

12:57

Worcester Shrub Hill

West Midlands Trains

Plat. 1

On time