Renfe
ALSA

The best prices from hundreds of train and coach companies

Join millions of people who use us every day

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Bilbao. With over 207 train and coach companies in and across 44 countries including Renfe, see where you can go from Bilbao with Trainline today.

Bilbao train station

Bilbao train station may be one of the most unique in Spain. The exterior is built in a modernist style using ceramic and wrought iron, and it looks similar to a pinball machine. Inside, in the main lobby, a vast stained-glass window magnificently depicts the essence of the city – ranging from the farm workers to the steel industry. The station has four platforms and is situated on the banks of the Nervión, a short distance from the historic city centre. From here, travellers can catch regional services, commuter trains, long-distance national lines and the high-speed Alvia train. Passengers can travel direct to Bilbao from major Spanish cities like Barcelona and Madrid, and travelling from Zaragoza takes just 4h30mins. From Bilbao train station, travellers can access the metro, tram and bus services, which will take them into the old town within a couple of minutes, or to other districts in the city. Bilbao-Concordia station adjoins the main station, and mostly offers services that take passengers to the rest of the Basque Country.

Main attractions near Bilbao train station

It simply wouldn’t be a trip to Bilbao if visitors didn’t see the Museo Guggenheim Bilbao, which is a 15-minute stroll from the station. The museum of modern and contemporary art is an artwork in itself — it is an imposing curved structure in the style of deconstructivism, fashioned from titanium that catches the light and makes the building shine like a beacon. Visitors will also find several museums and galleries specifically rooted in the culture and history of the Basque Country here. The Museo de Bellas Artes is just a 15-minute walk from Bilbao train station, and it features works by prominent Basque artists. A 20-minute walk will bring passengers to Museo Marítimo Ría de Bilbao, which exhibits Bilbao’s shipbuilding and maritime heritage.

Bilbao boasts no end of beautiful open spaces. Located between the museums mentioned above is Parque de Doña Casilda de Iturrizar, where travellers can admire the fountains and neo-classical structures. Alternatively, heading eastwards over the river from the station, after 15 minutes on foot, visitors will reach the summit of Parque Etxebarria, which is a grassy hill situated on the grounds of an old steel foundry, offering spectacular views over the city.

Hungry arrivals won’t need to go far from the train station to find delicious local grub. Basque delicacies like pintxo, txanguurro and gilda can be found in several restaurants in the old town, which is just a 10-minute walk from the station and across the river. La Plaza Nueva, Santa María, and Domera o Unamuno are just a few of the streets chocked full of authentic eateries serving up exciting Basque cuisine.

Address

Plaza Circular 2

48008 Bilbao

Ticket Office Hours
Monday to Friday: 06:00am - 11:00pm
Saturday: 06:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday: 06:00am - 11:00pm

 

 

 


Top routes from Bilbao

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
to Madrid5h 08m6:30 – 15:204
to Barcelona6h 45m6:30 – 15:206
to Paris24h 28m6:30 – 15:203
to San Sebastián-Donostia4h 17m6:30 – 15:204
to San Sebastián4h 17m6:30 – 15:204
to Bordeaux9h 28m6:30 – 6:301

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.