If you must travel, travel safely. For contactless travel, use digital tickets on your phone.

Travelling by train to the Royal Academy of Arts is super-simple. The nearest railway station to the Royal Academy of Arts is London Charing Cross, which is served by Southeastern services throughout the day. It's 15 minutes to the Royal Academy of Arts on foot. Just head away from the river and towards Piccadilly Circus.

The Royal Academy of Arts is full of wonders for all to enjoy. You'll find it jam-packed with fascinating historic collections dating back to 1768. Experience this thriving center of artistic excellence, the oldest fine arts institution in Britain which has so much to offer every visitor.

Visit the Royal Academy of Arts website for opening information.

 

Whilst the current government advice is to only travel if your journey is essential, we will update this page as the situation changes. We will always provide official information on how to visit this attraction safely and responsibly by train.

 

This attraction has free entry for all.

Station details & facilities

Ticket Office opening hours:
DayOpening Hours
Weekdays04:30 - 01:05
Saturday 04:30 - 01:05
Sunday 04:30 - 01:05
Ticket MachineAvailable
Staff helpUnavailable
Staffing levelFull time
Oyster PrepayAvailable
Oyster topupAvailable
Oyster validatorAvailable
Pre-purchase collectionAvailable
Travel card zoneZone 1
Left LuggageAvailable
Left Luggage phone number020 7930 5444
Left Luggage Websitehttp://www.left-baggage.co.uk/locations.php
ShopsAvailable
PostboxUnavailable
TelephonesAvailable
Telephone typesCoins and cards
Station BuffetAvailable
ATMAvailable
Bureau de ChangeUnavailable
Tourist Information OfficeUnavailable
Information Systems
  • Announcements
  • Arrival screens
  • Departure screens
ToiletsAvailable
Toilets notesLocated on the central passage in the main concourse.
ShowersUnavailable
Baby changeAvailable
WiFiUnavailable
WiFi notes
Web kioskUnavailable
Customer help pointsAvailable
CCTVAvailable
Cycle storageAvailable
Cycle storage spaces20
Sheltered cycle storageUnavailable
Cycle storage CCTVAvailable
Cycle storage notes
Within car park and station forecourt
Cycle storage notes10 bike bars which can accommodate two bikes each
Step-free accessWhole station
Step-free access notes

Yes, the station is all on one level and all platforms are reachable by disabled passengers.

Ramps for train accessAvailable
WheelchairsAvailable
Induction LoopAvailable
Accessible ticket machinesAvailable
Accessible Booking Office counterAvailable
Accessible taxisunknown
Accessible taxis notes
Accessible taxis are located outside the front of the station

 

Departures and arrivals from London Charing Cross

Want to check the latest departures and arrivals into London Charing Cross station? Find live information for the next trains departing and arriving at the station below.
Departing toTrainTimePlatformStatus
to Hayes (Kent)Southeastern06:073On time
to DartfordSoutheastern06:121On time
to GravesendSoutheastern06:182On time
to DartfordSoutheastern06:245On time
to Tunbridge WellsSoutheastern06:306On time
Arriving fromTrainTimePlatformStatus
from Hayes (Kent)Southeastern06:09On time
from DartfordSoutheastern06:13On time
from GravesendSoutheastern06:23On time
from Tunbridge WellsSoutheastern06:24Late
from SevenoaksSoutheastern06:27Scheduled
Average savings on fares booked prior to day of travel vs full price fares on day of travel in . Subject to availability. Excludes coach.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.