skip navigation

Southampton Central to Plymouth

23 August 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 21:27 Southampton Central 10:10 Plymouth 12h 43m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    21:27 Southampton Central Bristol Temple Meads 23:28 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 1m
    07:33 Bristol Temple Meads Plymouth 10:10 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 37m
  • 23:40 Southampton Central 10:37 Plymouth 10h 57m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    23:40 Southampton Central Salisbury 00:20 Train SOUTH WEST TRAINS 40m
    07:06 Salisbury Exeter St Davids 08:59 Train SOUTH WEST TRAINS 1h 53m
    09:41 Exeter St Davids Plymouth 10:37 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 56m
  • 06:55 Southampton Central 12:13 Plymouth 5h 18m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    06:55 Southampton Central Basingstoke 07:42 Train SOUTH WEST TRAINS 47m
    08:07 Basingstoke Reading Station 08:30 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 23m
    09:00 Reading Station Plymouth 12:13 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 3h 13m
  • 07:55 Southampton Central 13:18 Plymouth 5h 23m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:55 Southampton Central Basingstoke 08:42 Train SOUTH WEST TRAINS 47m
    09:08 Basingstoke Exeter St Davids 11:45 Train SOUTH WEST TRAINS 2h 37m
    12:15 Exeter St Davids Plymouth 13:18 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 1h 3m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close