skip navigation

Glasgow Central to Newcastle

28 February 2015

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 16:03 Glasgow Central 19:01 Newcastle 2h 58m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:03 Glasgow Central Edinburgh Waverley 17:15 Train SCOTRAIL 1h 12m
    17:30 Edinburgh Waverley Newcastle 19:01 Train EAST COAST 1h 31m
  • 16:12 Glasgow Central 20:18 Newcastle 4h 6m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:12 Glasgow Central Newcastle 20:18 Train SCOTRAIL 4h 6m
  • 17:00 Glasgow Central 19:40 Newcastle 2h 40m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:00 Glasgow Central Newcastle 19:40 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 2h 40m
  • 17:03 Glasgow Central 19:58 Newcastle 2h 55m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:03 Glasgow Central Edinburgh Waverley 18:17 Train SCOTRAIL 1h 14m
    18:30 Edinburgh Waverley Newcastle 19:58 Train EAST COAST 1h 28m
  • 17:09 Glasgow Central 20:18 Newcastle 3h 9m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:09 Glasgow Central Carlisle 18:29 Train TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS 1h 20m
    18:40 Carlisle Newcastle 20:18 Train SCOTRAIL 1h 38m
  • 17:45 Glasgow Central 20:41 Newcastle 2h 56m 2 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:45 Glasgow Central Glasgow Queen Street 18:00 Bus 15m
    18:00 Glasgow Queen Street Edinburgh Waverley 18:49 Train SCOTRAIL 49m
    19:00 Edinburgh Waverley Newcastle 20:41 Train EAST COAST 1h 41m
  • 18:00 Glasgow Central 21:13 Newcastle 3h 13m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:00 Glasgow Central Carlisle 19:09 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 9m
    19:41 Carlisle Newcastle 21:13 Train NORTHERN RAIL 1h 32m
  • 18:40 Glasgow Central 23:05 Newcastle 4h 25m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:40 Glasgow Central Carlisle 19:46 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 6m
    21:28 Carlisle Newcastle 23:05 Train NORTHERN RAIL 1h 37m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close