dbflixtrainsncficewestbahncffobbthalyssncbtrenitaliarenfeouigoeurostarflixbus
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF

Compare prices from hundreds of train and bus companies

Join millions of people who use us every day

Travel to thousands of destinations in 45 countries

What customers say about Trainline

Read real reviews from real users

Travel from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf by train in 3 hours 10 minutes

If you want to know more about the journey from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf by train, look no further!

The average journey time from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf by train is 4 hours 4 minutes, although on the fastest services it can take just 3 hours 10 minutes. You'll usually find 22 trains per day traveling the 363 km between these two destinations. Direct trains are usually available every day on the route to Nürnberg Hbf. You're likely to be traveling with ICE, DB or Regiojet to Nürnberg Hbf. As the main train operators on this route, all offer plenty of space for luggage and comfortable seating as standard.

Book train tickets from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf in advance instead of buying them on the day and they can start from $18.36. We'll always highlight the cheapest prices when you search in our Journey Planner.

Ready to book? Start your search for cheap train tickets with us today. Keep reading for more information, including our train schedule where you can view first and last train times, as well as tips on how to find cheap train tickets.

Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf by train

It takes an average of 4h 4m to travel from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf by train, over a distance of around 225 miles (363 km). There are normally 22 trains per day traveling from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf and tickets for this journey start from $18.36 when you book in advance.
Journey timeFrom 3h 10m
PriceFrom $18.36
Distance225 miles (363 km)
Frequency22 trains per day
First train01:39
Last train23:24
Departure stationDüsseldorf Hbf
Arrival stationNürnberg Hbf
ChangesDirect trains available
Train and bus operatorsRegiojet, Deutsche Bahn, Flixbus

Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf train times

Check out the next trains departing from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf for Tuesday Dec 6th 2022. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
DepartsArrivesDuration
06:40 11:27 4h 47m, 2 changes
08:10 11:59 3h 49m, direct
09:09 13:01 3h 52m, 1 change
09:09 13:04 3h 55m, direct
10:05 14:00 3h 55m, direct
11:17 14:59 3h 42m, direct
12:05 15:58 3h 53m, direct
13:18 16:59 3h 41m, direct
14:08 17:59 3h 51m, direct
15:04 18:15 3h 11m, direct

Deutsche Bahn and ICE (Intercity Express) trains from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf

You can travel from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf on Deutsche Bahn and ICE (Intercity Express) trains. When you search for times and tickets, we might also show you some other options with multiple connections or operators if they’re available.

PhotoJoachimKohlerBremen, under licence CC BY-SA 4.0

The Deutsche Bahn Group is owned by the German State and controls the majority of rail traffic in Germany as well as in many border regions of the country. Every year, Deutsche Bahn transports several million passengers and many stations in Germany are served exclusively by DB trains, including the ICE, IC and EC fleet.

PhotoNelso Silva, under licence CC BY-SA 2.0

The high-speed train of Deutsche Bahn, with a maximum speed of 205 mph (330 km/h), the ICE connects major cities and is also used for international travel to neighbouring countries such as Austria, France and Denmark. This train is equipped with air conditioning, a dining car, a children's compartment and power sockets. Passengers enjoy a free WiFi connection throughout the duration of the ICE trip.

Cheap train tickets from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf

The price of train tickets from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf starts at $18.36 one-way for a Standard Class ticket if you book in advance. Booking on the day is usually more expensive and costs can vary depending on the time of day, route or class.

Book in advance

Most of the train companies across Europe release their tickets around three to six months in advance, many of which can be cheaper the earlier you book. If you know the dates you want to travel, you may be able to find some cheaper train tickets from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf by booking early.§

Be flexible with your travel times

Many of the train services in Europe are also popular commuter services, lots of train companies increase ticket prices during “peak hours” (generally between 06:00 – 10:00 and 15:00 – 19:00 on weekdays). If you can, consider travelling outside of peak hours to find lower priced tickets.

Choose a slower or connecting train

On some of the busier routes, you might also have the option to take a slower or connecting train. It may take a little longer than some high-speed or direct services, but if you have a little extra time on your hands, you might find a cheaper fare. Plus, you'll have more time to enjoy the view of the countryside!

Look out for special deals

Take a look at our handy guides to find out when train operators release their special deals and offers to see if you can find cheap European train tickets for your journey.

For specific information about how to get your hands on cheap tickets, check out our European train tickets hub.

§Some train companies may not offer any Advance ticket types or cheaper deals for early bookings. On rare occasions, train companies may choose to release special offers closer to the date on last-minute or late-release tickets. This is dependent on the individual train operating company you travel with.

FAQs for Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf

Want to know more about your journey from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf? We've compiled some of the most frequently asked questions by our customers to help you plan your journey.

How long does the train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf take?

The average journey time by train between Düsseldorf Hbf and Nürnberg Hbf is 4 hours and 4 minutes, with around 22 trains per day. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What's the fastest journey time between Düsseldorf Hbf and Nürnberg Hbf by train?

The fastest journey time by train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf is 3 hours and 10 minutes.

How much does the train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf cost?

Train tickets from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf can start from as little as $18.36 when you book in advance and are usually more expensive when purchased on the day. Prices can also vary depending the time of day, route and class you book.

Is there a direct train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf?

Yes, it is possible to travel from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf without having to change trains. There are 15 direct trains from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf each day. Though there may be fewer direct services available depending on your exact departure date.

What time does the first train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf leave?

The first train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf leaves at 01:39. Times and services may vary during weekends and holidays.

What time does the last train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf leave?

The last train from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf leaves at 23:24. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services, time and services may also vary during weekends and holidays.

What's the distance between Düsseldorf Hbf and Nürnberg Hbf by train?

Trains travelling from Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf cover a distance of around 225 miles (363 km) during the journey.

Looking for more information?

If you’re looking for the return train journey, check out trains from Nürnberg Hbf to Düsseldorf Hbf.
The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Düsseldorf Hbf to Nürnberg Hbf for a typical week day using timetable data for 12/06/2022. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 11/29/2022 for travel on 11/29/2022 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Europe’s leading train and coach app

We help customers across Europe make more than 172,000 smarter journeys every day.