Deutsche BahnSNCFTrenitalia
Route overview
Avg. journey time2h 00m
Fare range€20.00 - €44.00
Distance83km
Train operatorsABR, ERB
First & last trains
First train departs at05:17
Last train departs at22:41
Fastest journey
Fastest route1h 44m
Changes1 change
Stations
Origin StationMeschede
Destination StationGelsenkirchen Hbf

Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf train times

Check out the next trains departing from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf for Tuesday 10th Jul 2018. For the full train timetable/schedule, or to search for a later time or date, click here.
11:41
13:52
Meschede
Gelsenkirchen Hbf
2h 11m
2 changes
12:17
14:01
Meschede
Gelsenkirchen Hbf
1h 44m
1 change
12:41
14:52
Meschede
Gelsenkirchen Hbf
2h 11m
2 changes
13:17
15:01
Meschede
Gelsenkirchen Hbf
1h 44m
1 change
13:41
15:46
Meschede
Gelsenkirchen Hbf
2h 05m
2 changes

Deutsche Bahn trains from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf

You can travel from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf on Deutsche Bahn trains. Please note that these trains may not run direct from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf, so be sure to check if you need to change trains during your journey when searching for tickets.

PhotoJoachimKohlerBremen, under licence CC BY-SA 4.0

Deutsche Bahn

The Deutsche Bahn Group is owned by the German State and controls the majority of rail traffic in Germany as well as in many border regions of the country. Every year, Deutsche Bahn transports several billion passengers and many stations in Germany are served exclusively by DB trains, including the ICE, IC and EC fleet.

How long does it take to travel from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf by train?

The average journey time between Meschede and Gelsenkirchen Hbf is 2 hours and 0 minutes and the fastest journey time is 1 hour and 44 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 32 trains per day travelling from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf?

The first train from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf departs at 05:17. The last train from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf departs at 22:41. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Meschede and Gelsenkirchen Hbf?

No, it is not possible to travel from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf without having to change trains. To travel from Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf will require a minimum of 1 change. More changes may be necessary on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

How do I get back to Meschede?

By train, of course. See trains from Gelsenkirchen Hbf to Meschede.

  • **The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Meschede to Gelsenkirchen Hbf for a typical week day using timetable data for 10/07/2018. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 25/06/2018 for travel on 25/06/2018 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.