skip navigation

London Kings Cross to York

18 April 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 10:00 London Kings Cross 11:59 York 1h 59m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:00 London Kings Cross York 11:59 Train EAST COAST 1h 59m
  • 10:44 London Kings Cross 12:50 York 2h 6m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:44 London Kings Cross York 12:50 Train EAST COAST 2h 6m
  • 10:47 London Kings Cross 13:40 York 2h 53m 3 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:47 London Kings Cross Highbury & Islington 11:02 Tube 15m
    11:02 Highbury & Islington Stevenage 11:39 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 37m
    11:55 Stevenage Doncaster 13:12 Train EAST COAST 1h 17m
    13:19 Doncaster York 13:40 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 21m
  • 12:00 London Kings Cross 14:05 York 2h 5m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:00 London Kings Cross York 14:05 Train EAST COAST 2h 5m
  • 12:12 London Kings Cross 14:33 York 2h 21m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:12 London Kings Cross York 14:33 Train EAST COAST 2h 21m
  • 12:44 London Kings Cross 14:47 York 2h 3m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:44 London Kings Cross York 14:47 Train GRAND CENTRAL 2h 3m
  • 14:00 London Kings Cross 16:04 York 2h 4m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:00 London Kings Cross York 16:04 Train EAST COAST 2h 4m
  • 14:12 London Kings Cross 16:33 York 2h 21m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:12 London Kings Cross York 16:33 Train EAST COAST 2h 21m
  • 14:44 London Kings Cross 16:51 York 2h 7m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:44 London Kings Cross York 16:51 Train EAST COAST 2h 7m
  • 14:47 London Kings Cross 17:33 York 2h 46m 2 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:47 London Kings Cross Highbury & Islington 15:02 Tube 15m
    15:02 Highbury & Islington Stevenage 15:39 Train FIRST CAPITAL CONNECT 37m
    15:46 Stevenage York 17:33 Train EAST COAST 1h 47m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London Kings Cross to York train times information

Trains depart London Kings Cross for York once every half hour on average; the trip takes a little over two hours in most cases. East Coast provides the majority of the services, with Grand Central operating a handful of the trains on this route during the week.

Travellers on East Coast trains enjoy access to wireless internet connections, and a well-stocked snack bar. The amenities for first class passengers include free refreshments, complimentary wireless access and more spacious seating arrangements.

Grand Central offers free Wi-Fi for all its passengers.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close