skip navigation

London Kings Cross to Newcastle

24 October 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 12:30 London Kings Cross 15:42 Newcastle 3h 12m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:30 London Kings Cross Newcastle 15:42 Train EAST COAST 3h 12m
  • 12:35 London Kings Cross 15:45 Newcastle 3h 10m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:35 London Kings Cross Doncaster 14:12 Train EAST COAST 1h 37m
    14:19 Doncaster Newcastle 15:45 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 1h 26m
  • 13:00 London Kings Cross 15:50 Newcastle 2h 50m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    13:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 15:50 Train EAST COAST 2h 50m
  • 13:30 London Kings Cross 16:42 Newcastle 3h 12m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    13:30 London Kings Cross Newcastle 16:42 Train EAST COAST 3h 12m
  • 14:00 London Kings Cross 16:50 Newcastle 2h 50m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 16:50 Train EAST COAST 2h 50m
  • 14:30 London Kings Cross 17:42 Newcastle 3h 12m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:30 London Kings Cross Newcastle 17:42 Train EAST COAST 3h 12m
  • 14:35 London Kings Cross 17:45 Newcastle 3h 10m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:35 London Kings Cross Doncaster 16:12 Train EAST COAST 1h 37m
    16:19 Doncaster Newcastle 17:45 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 1h 26m
  • 15:00 London Kings Cross 17:50 Newcastle 2h 50m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    15:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 17:50 Train EAST COAST 2h 50m
  • 15:30 London Kings Cross 18:41 Newcastle 3h 11m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    15:30 London Kings Cross Newcastle 18:41 Train EAST COAST 3h 11m
  • 16:00 London Kings Cross 18:51 Newcastle 2h 51m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:00 London Kings Cross Newcastle 18:51 Train EAST COAST 2h 51m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London Kings Cross to Newcastle train times information

Direct services from London Kings Cross to Newcastle are run by East Coast Trains. There are 2 to 3 trains per hour, although these are less frequent during off peak times. The journey takes approximately three hours.

East Coast trains offer many amenities such as free Wi-Fi and help for disabled passengers. In addition, travellers may choose from a variety of snacks and sandwiches at the cafe bar, breakfast and dinner at the restaurant and at-seat dining for first class travellers. If you're bringing a bicycle, please call in advance to arrange space for it. It is also advisable to call ahead if you are planning to travel with a pet, which is free of charge.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close