skip navigation

London Euston to Preston

23 August 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 11:05 London Euston 15:51 Preston 4h 46m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    11:05 London Euston Birmingham International 13:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    13:56 Birmingham International Preston 15:51 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 55m
  • 12:05 London Euston 16:51 Preston 4h 46m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:05 London Euston Birmingham International 14:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    14:55 Birmingham International Preston 16:51 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 56m
  • 12:08 London Euston 16:51 Preston 4h 43m 3 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:08 London Euston London Paddington 12:36 Tube 28m
    12:36 London Paddington Reading Station 13:03 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 27m
    13:10 Reading Station Birmingham International 14:37 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 1h 27m
    14:55 Birmingham International Preston 16:51 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 56m
  • 13:05 London Euston 17:51 Preston 4h 46m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    13:05 London Euston Birmingham International 15:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    15:56 Birmingham International Preston 17:51 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 55m
  • 14:05 London Euston 18:51 Preston 4h 46m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:05 London Euston Birmingham International 16:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    16:53 Birmingham International Preston 18:51 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 58m
  • 15:05 London Euston 19:54 Preston 4h 49m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    15:05 London Euston Birmingham International 17:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    17:53 Birmingham International Preston 19:54 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 1m
  • 15:30 London Euston 19:54 Preston 4h 24m 3 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    15:30 London Euston London Marylebone 16:06 Tube 36m
    16:06 London Marylebone Birmingham Moor Street 17:53 Train CHILTERN RAILWAYS 1h 47m
    17:53 Birmingham Moor Street Birmingham New Street 18:15 Walk 22m
    18:15 Birmingham New Street Preston 19:54 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 39m
  • 16:05 London Euston 20:59 Preston 4h 54m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:05 London Euston Birmingham International 18:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    18:55 Birmingham International Preston 20:59 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 4m
  • 17:05 London Euston 21:49 Preston 4h 44m 2 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:05 London Euston Birmingham International 19:33 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 2h 28m
    19:38 Birmingham International Stafford 20:29 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 51m
    20:46 Stafford Preston 21:49 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 1h 3m
  • 19:05 London Euston 10:22 Preston 15h 17m 1 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    19:05 London Euston Crewe 22:43 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 3h 38m
    09:37 Crewe Preston 10:22 Train VIRGIN TRAINS 45m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

London Euston to Preston train times information

Virgin Trains offer a direct service between London Euston and Preston every hour on the half hour, although exact times can vary. The journey typically takes just over two hours in the morning and slightly longer in the evening.

Amenities on Virgin Trains include power sockets, free Wi-Fi for business travellers (and paid Wi-Fi for standard) and an on-board shop where you can purchase newspapers, snacks, and alcoholic or soft drinks.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close