skip navigation

Durham to London

18 April 2015

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 21:03 Durham 10:10 London Kings Cross 13h 7m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    21:03 Durham Doncaster 23:11 Train EAST COAST 2h 8m
    08:23 Doncaster London Kings Cross 10:10 Train EAST COAST 1h 47m
  • 22:10 Durham 10:33 London Kings Cross 12h 23m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    22:10 Durham Leeds 23:32 Train TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS 1h 22m
    08:05 Leeds London Kings Cross 10:33 Train EAST COAST 2h 28m
  • 08:09 Durham 11:55 London Kings Cross 3h 46m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:09 Durham London Kings Cross 11:55 Train EAST COAST 3h 46m
  • 08:16 Durham 12:33 London Kings Cross 4h 17m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:16 Durham Leeds 09:34 Train TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS 1h 18m
    10:05 Leeds London Kings Cross 12:33 Train EAST COAST 2h 28m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

Durham to London train times information

Both direct and indirect routes to London call at Durham hourly. East Coast direct service to London Kings Cross takes approximately 3 hours. CrossCountry operates an indirect route changing at York which also takes roughly 3 hours.

Breakfast options are available to all passengers until 10am. While first class travellers have the choice from an at-seat dining menu, standard class have a choice of porridge, pastries and various healthy options.

CrossCountry services provide snacks for travellers between 6am and 8pm and there is also wheelchair space available in Coach A for first class passengers and Coach F for standard class.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close