skip navigation

Cardiff Central to London Paddington

19 April 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 07:45 Cardiff Central 10:26 London Paddington 2h 41m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    07:45 Cardiff Central London Paddington 10:26 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 41m
  • 08:50 Cardiff Central 11:26 London Paddington 2h 36m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:50 Cardiff Central London Paddington 11:26 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 36m
  • 09:39 Cardiff Central 12:25 London Paddington 2h 46m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:39 Cardiff Central London Paddington 12:25 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 46m
  • 10:36 Cardiff Central 13:25 London Paddington 2h 49m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:36 Cardiff Central London Paddington 13:25 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 49m
  • 11:08 Cardiff Central 14:25 London Paddington 3h 17m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    11:08 Cardiff Central Bristol Temple Meads 12:03 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 55m
    12:30 Bristol Temple Meads London Paddington 14:25 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 1h 55m
  • 11:45 Cardiff Central 14:27 London Paddington 2h 42m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    11:45 Cardiff Central London Paddington 14:27 Train FIRST GREAT WESTERN 2h 42m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

Cardiff Central to London Paddington train times information

London trains depart from Cardiff Central approximately twice an hour throughout the day, and direct journeys average about two hours travel time. During the evenings, one train each hour changes at Bristol Temple Meads and increases the travel time by about 45 minutes.

First Great Western runs all the trains on this route. Every carriage provides an on-board magazine called Escape, which includes competitions, offers, news and other features for passengers to enjoy as they travel.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close