skip navigation

Sheffield to London

23 August 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 08:49 Sheffield 11:03 London St Pancras Intl 2h 14m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    08:49 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 11:03 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 14m
  • 09:29 Sheffield 11:31 London St Pancras Intl 2h 2m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:29 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 11:31 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 2m
  • 09:47 Sheffield 11:56 London Kings Cross 2h 9m 1 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:47 Sheffield Doncaster 10:17 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 30m
    10:24 Doncaster London Kings Cross 11:56 Train GRAND CENTRAL 1h 32m
  • 09:48 Sheffield 12:00 London St Pancras Intl 2h 12m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    09:48 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 12:00 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 12m
  • 10:29 Sheffield 12:30 London St Pancras Intl 2h 1m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:29 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 12:30 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 1m
  • 10:49 Sheffield 13:03 London St Pancras Intl 2h 14m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    10:49 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 13:03 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 14m
  • 11:29 Sheffield 13:34 London St Pancras Intl 2h 5m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    11:29 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 13:34 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 5m
  • 11:49 Sheffield 14:00 London St Pancras Intl 2h 11m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    11:49 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 14:00 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 11m
  • 12:29 Sheffield 14:30 London St Pancras Intl 2h 1m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:29 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 14:30 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 1m
  • 12:49 Sheffield 14:59 London St Pancras Intl 2h 10m 0 super off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    12:49 Sheffield London St Pancras Intl 14:59 Train EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 2h 10m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

Sheffield to London train times information

The majority of journeys on the Sheffield to London route are run by East Midlands Trains, and the average travel time is under two and a half hours. During the day, trains leave the station approximately three times an hour, with fewer departures later in the evening. The last train leaves between 22:00 and 22:30, and they typically resume the next morning at around 5.30. There are a number of options such as changes at Doncaster, Retford or Derby as well as final destinations of London Kings Cross or London St Pancras.

First Class passengers on East Midlands Trains can enjoy complimentary tea and coffee as they travel, as well as table service, while standard fare passengers can take advantage of the onboard catering.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close