skip navigation

Edinburgh Waverley to Aberdeen

27 August 2014

Train times result

Depart

Arrive

Duration

Changes

  • 14:28 Edinburgh Waverley 17:06 Aberdeen 2h 38m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    14:28 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 17:06 Train EAST COAST 2h 38m
  • 15:28 Edinburgh Waverley 17:53 Aberdeen 2h 25m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    15:28 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 17:53 Train SCOTRAIL 2h 25m
  • 16:28 Edinburgh Waverley 18:57 Aberdeen 2h 29m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    16:28 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 18:57 Train SCOTRAIL 2h 29m
  • 17:37 Edinburgh Waverley 20:07 Aberdeen 2h 30m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    17:37 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 20:07 Train SCOTRAIL 2h 30m
  • 18:10 Edinburgh Waverley 20:48 Aberdeen 2h 38m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:10 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 20:48 Train CROSSCOUNTRY 2h 38m
  • 18:33 Edinburgh Waverley 21:13 Aberdeen 2h 40m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    18:33 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 21:13 Train EAST COAST 2h 40m
  • 19:28 Edinburgh Waverley 21:55 Aberdeen 2h 27m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    19:28 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 21:55 Train SCOTRAIL 2h 27m
  • 20:32 Edinburgh Waverley 23:10 Aberdeen 2h 38m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    20:32 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 23:10 Train EAST COAST 2h 38m
  • 21:40 Edinburgh Waverley 00:04 Aberdeen 2h 24m 0 off-peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    21:40 Edinburgh Waverley Aberdeen 00:04 Train SCOTRAIL 2h 24m
  • 23:08 Edinburgh Waverley 07:14 Aberdeen 8h 6m 1 peak
    Depart Arrive Travel By Train Company Duration
    23:08 Edinburgh Waverley Dundee 00:40 Train SCOTRAIL 1h 32m
    05:39 Dundee Aberdeen 07:14 Train SCOTRAIL 1h 35m

Buy your train ticket with us and save on average 43%*

Edinburgh to Aberdeen train times information

Most of the trains on this route travel directly from Edinburgh to Aberdeen and are run by ScotRail Trains. However, CrossCountry and East Coast also cover some of the trips. Trains leave around once an hour, with a typical travel time of just over three hours.

Travellers with ScotRail can enjoy comfortable air-conditioned sleeper cabins for longer journeys. They can choose seated accommodation or opt for single or twin berth cabins. Each cabin has a washbasin and shaver point as well as bedside lighting. Room service is also available.

*Information correct at time of writing (March 2011). May be subject to change

*Savings on Advance fares vs purchase on the day. Selected routes only. Subject to availability. Find out how we calculated these savings by clicking here.

Train times search

Close